?
Solved

"Unable to load resource" when attempting to install using WebStart

Posted on 2005-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi,

I have successfully launched an application using WebStart on the web server hosting the JNLP file.  However when I test it out on a users machine I get the following error messages in WebStart.  Any ideas?

Cheers,
Steve



An error occurred while launching/running the application.

Title: Gap Analysis Application
Vendor: Churchill China (UK) Ltd
Category: Download Error

Unable to load resource: http://localhost/jnlp/gapdataclient.jnlp




JNLPException[category: Download Error : Exception: java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect : LaunchDesc: null ]
      at com.sun.javaws.cache.DownloadProtocol.doDownload(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.cache.DownloadProtocol.isLaunchFileUpdateAvailable(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.LaunchDownload.getUpdatedLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.downloadResources(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.handleApplicationDesc(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.handleLaunchFile(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)



java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect
      at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Native Method)
      at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.doConnect(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.NetworkClient.doConnect(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getNewHttpClient(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.plainConnect(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.net.BasicNetworkLayer.doRequest(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.net.BasicNetworkLayer.doHeadRequest(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.cache.DownloadProtocol.doDownload(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.cache.DownloadProtocol.isLaunchFileUpdateAvailable(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.LaunchDownload.getUpdatedLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.downloadResources(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.handleApplicationDesc(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.handleLaunchFile(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
0
Comment
Question by:steve_bagnall
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13859275
Are you hosting that resource locally for testing purposes? If so you need to be running a web server
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13859341
change localhost to your machine hostname.
The same machine name from that thread: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21398812.html
where  you have successfully launched an application
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
aozarov earned 2000 total points
ID: 13859348
<jnlp spec="1.5+" codebase="http://localhost ....
to
<jnlp spec="1.5+" codebase="http://your_ip_address_of_that_machine
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:steve_bagnall
ID: 13859485
aozarov,

Yep of course!  Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13859512
:)
0