?
Solved

Package & deployment - Merge Modules for Crystal Reports XI RDC Deployments

Posted on 2005-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi everyone,

I'm desperate for some help to package my report.  I'm using VB 6.0 Package & Deployment (I've also got SMS Installer) & CRXI.
I've downloaded the Merge Modules for Crystal Reports XI RDC Deployments but not really sure what to do with the MSM files or which ones to include.
The install will be going onto user's PC's (no server etc).

I would be very greatful if someone could tell me the steps that I need to go through to put an install package together to include the OCX and dll's required.

Thanks
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:loopyadc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 1300 total points
ID: 13859886
I don't think the P&D Wizard supports the use of merge modules.  I use Visual Studio Installer (which supports merge modules) to create setup packages.  Not having used SMS Installer, I have no idea of its capabilities.

You can download VS Installer from MS:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/tools/vsi11/download.aspx

I don't see a whitepaper specific to XI deployments, but this one for CR 10 should help:
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/rdc10_deployment.pdf.asp

-dave
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13860633
The merge modules are for building MSI packages which P&DW doesn't do.

I haven't seen a link to the XI merge modules yet.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 13860671
0
 

Author Comment

by:loopyadc
ID: 13865445
Hi guys, beginning to feel like I'm getting slightly closer!  Thanks again for your help!

vidru - Those links were great - I downloaded the installer, and the CR10 deployment with installer article.  Are there any microsoft msm's that need to be included in a package?
The install worked however, but when I ran the report exe (which I created & compiled in VB6.0) I got the following error:
Prompting failed with the following error message: 'List of Values failure: fail to get values'
Error source: prompr.dll Error code 0x8004380D.

I read the articles on that error on Business Objects, but neither seem to apply to my problem.  The dynamic prompt in my vbexe works perfectly on my machine - but it seems to use a different dll in the package (prompt.dll).  I'm really not sure whats happening or even where to start to fix this - any ideas?

mlmcc - With your vb experience, how do you think it is best to package a CRXI report with a vb frontend? Am I doing the right thing by compiling an exe in vb? (if you could go through the steps I would be really greatful!)

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 700 total points
ID: 13873173
I don't build the installation package but I'll try to go through the steps as I understand them

We use Microsoft's Winstall program that runs under Visual Studio.

The exe is created and then the install package generates a list of files to include.
We add files to the list
  Generally these are the Crystal specific files that VB can't know about
    Database drivers
    Export dlls
    Crystal dependency files
We delete files we know aren't in use.
  Generally older Crystal dlls that the Crystal dependency still includes for compatability but that don't exist
Since we use the RDC and it is for clients on our Intranet we don't include the report file but rather just copy them to the shared directory on the LAN.
An MSI file is built by Winstall
We turn that over to the sys admins who do some magic on it to prepare it for being pushed to all users

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:loopyadc
ID: 13886671
Hi again
Got the package working with Installer and the msm.

mlmcc - I couldn't get the 'manual' package working - but definately going to give your way another go to find out whats actually being included!

Thanks again for helping out - Really appreciated!

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 13887342
Glad to help.

-dave
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13891054
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0