?
Solved

Local Print Spool Service Keeps Stopping Unexpectedly on Network Clients

Posted on 2005-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,940 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, I've searched the Internet, the M'Soft KB and Experts Exchange without luck - help! Our Windows 2003 server/ XP Pro client  network has been running for about 6 months without any printer problems. We run a number of network printers off a 2003 server with 3 Gig RAM and loads of hard-disk space. Over the last week or so we get the odd user (nothing unique about the user) from all over the network (i.e. not just one area) complaining that they can't print (not to any particular printer - various types of network printer are involved) . On checking, the print server is fine and in-use, the other services on the workstation are fine, the printer is ok but the local Print Spool Service has stopped unexpectedly. It's set to restart but it fails as soon as it's restarted. The event logs only tell us of the error, the re-start and the subsequent failure. Thanks for reading this, regards Richard

0
Comment
Question by:richt520
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
herbus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13859871
I've encountered similar spooler issues in the past, though not in a 2003/XP environment, but I found that re-applying the service pack did the trick in the end,.. it's unusual that you're getting a number of machines around the place giving you this problem (if I read it right, it's the workstation spooler service stopping on numerous & random machines,.. spooler and everything is fine on the server... correct me if I'm wrong)... how about configuring them to start printing right away instead of spooling the data, if only to aid the troubleshooting process..?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13859874
Is it the printer spooler on the client machines or the server that is failing?  I am presuming that it is on the client, but correct me if need be!  Did the problem start happening after the addition of a new printer to the network?

There is a KB article that describes this problem, and it is usually related to printer drivers (as the KB says):

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810894

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 13864325
purplepomegranite probably got it, but you might check this out.  If you are having workstation resouce issues (low ram, celeron cpu's etc. ) its easy to corrupt a print driver while it hangs up and the user pushes the reset button.  More ram is always good.

 http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/backdoor.ciadoor.b.html

If your antivirus client is catching it and quarantining it you will have no Spool service to start.
Then you'll need to run SFC /scannow to get your spoolsv.exe back.
It's an old one but users can always find a virus if given long enough and the ability to turn of their virus client.


0