?
Solved

Visual Basic.NET studio

Posted on 2005-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hi all
What is the difference of adding to the project and adding to the solution? FOr adding to the project,I add a new item under the Project tab and save off this item.COrrect?
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Torrwin
ID: 13860986
I'm pretty sure its the same thing.  The solution is just a list of the files in the project.  You can view it by going to View->Solution Explorer.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe_Griffith earned 1500 total points
ID: 13861975
The main thing that you can add to a solution is... projects.  (You can actually add a variety of miscellanious files... icons, etc. but not code).  

In other words Solutions contain projects and projects contain the code to produce an .exe or .dll file.
0