[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do i see the total duration for a Powerpoint Presentation

Posted on 2005-04-25
10
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a Powerpoint presentation which has fixed timings for each slide and i want to know what the total duration of the presentation is.

I am sure i have seen this displayed on Powerpoint before but i cant find it.

I am using Office 2003

Thanks Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:GordonMasson
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 13860547
It depends, do you have any animations or slide transitions? You can rehearse your slide timings by going to:

Slide Show / Rehearse Timings

I've also seen it where the slide show was automatic, you can also setup each slide to show (e.g. a photo presentation) where the timing will be seen near the bottom of each slide when you look at the Slide Sorter View (or by pressing the button at the bottom where the icon shows 4 slides).
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonMasson
ID: 13864838
The slide transitions are all automatic.

You set the presentation going and each slide is timed and then moves on to the next.

Each slide is timed seperately (ranging from .5 sec to 10 sec) and there are over 100 slides.

i dont want to have to go through each slide and add up the time but im sure there is a function which says :

Length of presentation = xxx minutes

Gordon
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
C_Chambers earned 2000 total points
ID: 13865483
You can use Visual Basic to accomplish this. I will take you through it . . .

In your document, press <ATL-F11> to enter the Visual Basic Editor. Once in the editor, click on the Insert menu, and select Module. Paste the code below* into the large window on the right. Exit the Visual Basic Editor.

Add one additional slide to the end of your presentation, and put a box on it. Right click on the box and select "Action Settings". Select "Macro", and pick "TotalTimes" if it is not already selected.

Run your show on the new last page, and click on the box. You will get a popup window with the individual timings of each slide, and then another wilth the total running time in seconds.

* The code originated at RPD Slides.com (http://www.rdpslides.com/pptfaq/FAQ00413.htm)

Chuck

<<Paste the text below into a module>>

Sub TotalTimes()

Dim oSld As Slide
Dim strMessage As String
Dim lngTotalTime As Long

For Each oSld In ActivePresentation.Slides
strMessage = strMessage _
& CStr(oSld.SlideNumber) _
& vbTab _
& CStr(oSld.SlideShowTransition.AdvanceTime) _
& vbCrLf
lngTotalTime = lngTotalTime + oSld.SlideShowTransition.AdvanceTime
Next oSld

' Comment these out if you don't want to see them
MsgBox strMessage
MsgBox ("Total time: " & CStr(lngTotalTime))

' And if you want to write the results to a text file:
Dim FileNum As Integer
Dim FileName As String

' Edit this to suit:
FileName = "C:\temp\slidetimings.txt"

FileNum = FreeFile()
Open FileName For Output As FileNum
Print #FileNum, strMessage
Print #FileNum, "Total time: " & CStr(lngTotalTime)
Close #FileNum
' view the file in notepad
Call Shell("Notepad.exe " & FileName, vbNormalFocus)

End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:C_Chambers
ID: 14347203
Hi Daleoran,

I am interested in the final disposition of this topic. I believe my last answer gives the solution that Gordon is looking for, as well as pretty clear steps for implementation, but of course I leave that to the best judgement of you and the moderators.

Thanks!


Chuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonMasson
ID: 14348766
Chuck

I couldnt get this to work properly but it was probably my fault rather than the coding.

Thanks for your help ..will close this out no

Cheers

Gordon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:C_Chambers
ID: 14349189
Hey Gordon . . . thanks for closing this out . . . I have the code up and working . . . I will see if I can setup some kind of blog and post the location so you can use it . . . it will probably be after the holiday weekend, if that is OK

Chuck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:C_Chambers
ID: 14412894
Hi again Gordon,

The PPT file is posted at this location . . . http://www.geocities.com/charlesechambers/AskChuck.html?1121093302274. You should be able to download then either use it as it is or check the code against yours. The download link is in the blue box at right of the page.

Thanks!

Chuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonMasson
ID: 14464379
Thanks Chuck

Just back from Holiday myself and have 243 e-mails in my in box to go through and i am due to go away on business for 2 week trip so may be a while before i get a chance to test this but thanks again

Gordon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:C_Chambers
ID: 14466481
No problem at all, I know the feeling.

: )

Chuck
0