?
Solved

one of 4 PC's can see the others in Network Neighborhood, but they can't see it.

Posted on 2005-04-25
18
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi, I've got 4 pcs I've connected via a linksys wifi router, plust a Maxtor shared drive connected to the router. PC#1 can see the other 3 pcs in Network Neighborhood and the maxtor. But, the other 3 pc's cannot see PC1.   I can open a shared folder on PC1 if I enter \\pc1 in the Run command on PC2-4, but that's it.

Additional weirdness: all were working last week, before I set up the maxtor and exchanged one of the 4 pc's (it was defective)

Any suggestions on how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:thePrisoner
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13860024
What kind of Linksys router?  Most of them only have 4 LAN ports.  Could you have one of your devices in the Internet/WAN port?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13860086
Check if the computer browser service is running, administrative tools->services , if not start the service and set it to automatic (all pc's)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thePrisoner
ID: 13860187
pseudocyber -

PC 1 is ethernet wired to the router ( Linksys wifi g - a week old), the other three are wifi.

bmquintas -

What is the computer browser service, and do I run it from any of the pcs, the router or the PC with the problem?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13860221
Triple check that PC1 doesn't have any software firewall running on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thePrisoner
ID: 13860235
bmquintas -
Under MMC on the problem PC, computer browser service is running and set to automatic...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13860250
Taken from http://www.theeldergeek.com/computer_browser.htm


 Straightforward as can be, it keeps track of your computers on the network. If you're on a LAN, set it to Automatic. For stand alone systems, Disable is the way to go.

You should run it from all the pc's, it's located in administrative tools->services the search for a service called computer browser and make sure it is started and set to automatic.


Just a note, i did a setup like yours about a week ago, and one funny thing is that they took some time (up to 15m)  to show up in Network Neighborhood, but they did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thePrisoner
ID: 13860251
All 4 pc's have zone alarm pro - where would I look on PC1's ZAP?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13860274
You must ensure that zone alarm is allowing traffic for your subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thePrisoner
ID: 13860287
bmquintas -

All 4 are running computer browser service, pc's have been on for past 6 hours, problem started last thursday.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13860291
Easiest thing to do is shutdown ZA and see if your problems go away.  If so, then you know you have to configure ZA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thePrisoner
ID: 13860301
bmquintas -

Re ZAP, where specifically should I be checking in it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13860334
do you have netbios enabled on all pc's?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13860378
Firewall->Zones add your subnet to the trusted zones
0
 

Author Comment

by:thePrisoner
ID: 13860435
do you have netbios enabled on all pc's?

-Don't know: where do I check it?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bmquintas earned 1000 total points
ID: 13860465
control panel->network connections->local area connection (or whatever connection you're using) properties->tcp/ip properties->advanced->WINS tab->enable netbios over tcp/ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:thePrisoner
ID: 13860649
changed it on the sick pc - 20 minutes and no sign on other pc's network places of it showing up...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thePrisoner
ID: 14032820
The solution turned out to be to nuke the bad pc - but bmquintas gets the points.
0