[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to create domain

Posted on 2005-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Active directory is running, DNS is running, SBS2003. When I try to attach clients to the domain I get back an error "unable to locate domain controller" when I ping the IP of the server it is there, nslookup also resolves? Any Ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:SyedHNaqvi
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13859950
Have you tired to add the PC with both the full domain name and the netbios domain name.
ex. Try Test.Mydomain.ca (whatever your full domain is) or try your netbios domain name Test (whatever your netbios is)

Can other machines be added to the domain fine?
Are there any event logs on your servers event viewer?


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13860432
Are the dns settings of the clients pointing to the DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SyedHNaqvi
ID: 13862685
Event Viewer:

DNS server has updated its own host (A) records.  In order to ensure that its DS-integrated peer DNS servers are able to replicate with this server, an attempt was made to update them with the new records through dynamic update.  An error was encountered during this update, the record data is the error code.
 
If this DNS server does not have any DS-integrated peers, then this error
should be ignored.


0000: b4 05 00 00   0000: 000005b4
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
mkbean earned 750 total points
ID: 13862775
Besides what the others have said above make sure to have your DC pointing to itself for DNS.

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:SyedHNaqvi
ID: 13864484
DC?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13865677
Domain Controller - the server
0