[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to do this?  And how.

Posted on 2005-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am wanting to print out the contents of a help file (it's on the web, not local).  The file begins on page x (in HTML), and links to several other pages for the actual information.

I guess it's like a table of contents and links to the chapters, which each chapter on a single page, and there are no links BETWEEN chapters.  

If I've confused you, I'm sorry!  Now, I'd like to print out a hard copy of this "file", but don't want to have to go to each page and print it.  Is there a way to do this WITHOUT writing alot of code?  Or am I stuck with the prospect of either doing it manually or spending much time writing a program for it.

0
Comment
Question by:Mixael
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 13861684
You could do it with code. But I am guessing it would be just as much work, if not more. I would suggest just going to
something like FireFox, where you have multiple tabs... Open up all the pages, then print them that way...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ChastityMan earned 800 total points
ID: 13864162
I would use a tool like "wget" or "WinHTTrack" if you are using Windows (which you can get along with a bunch of other cool tools from this web site: http://www.theopencd.org/index.php?option=com_static&staticfile=httrack.html) to download the whole html structure to your local machine and then pass the entire directory structure through a batch printing program like http://www.softaward.com/7755.html AutoPrint Pro (this is also a Windows program but there are others like in for Linux, BSD, and OS X).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mixael
ID: 13866024
I'm going with ChastityMan's answer, although List244 had an idea I hadn't thought of.  But, since I already have HTTrack, I'll just do that.  Thanks for the input, and use the points wisely.

Again, thanks for both answers.

Mixael
0