?
Solved

Group Policy - Administrative Templates

Posted on 2005-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hey Experts...

I've got an issue that needs resolving, first off, our current set up is 2003 SBS with 70 nodes. Regarding group policy.  Some of the Administrative Templates are not showing up. IE Control Panel, Desktop...well actually all the ones that someone would want to have.

I DO have the Windows 2003 adm files installed. (Conf, wuau, system, etc) and they are selected as templates that should show up, so unforantely its not as easy as replacing the adm files or adding and removing them (I've done that many times) I have also imported templates from XP1, XP2, XP0, 2004SP4.  Nothing is showing up.  Filtering is turned off on the GP.  I'm at a loss.  Also there are no WMI filters set up.  

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:cheeba12
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13861904
Try this:

Connect to Group Policy from an XPSP2 machine.  This should copy up the new adm's automagically.

From this PC, see if the elements are visible.

Try creating a *dummy* policy to see if the new adms are used.

Advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheeba12
ID: 13862261
Well I can see everything on the XP machine fine.  created the 'dummy' policy.  On the SBS2003 machine, the dummy policy is located exactly where I placed it in the domain stucture.  BUT, when I go to the SBS machine and open group policy Management and edit the 'dummy' policy those configurable settings are not available still.

Any other ideas?

If I were to use the XP machine to configure my group policy, as a workaround, everything should come through properly correct?

cheeba
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13862377
I'm not so sure, look into that carefully! The Group Policy Management Console with Service Pack 1 that you download for XP has no mention of running on SBS.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887&displaylang=en
Perhaps somone has some expereince as to whether it does or not.
Read the System Reqs carefully...
You may wish to try running SFC /SCANNOW that will look at your files and repair and replace corrupted ones. Have you Install Cd handy though. It will ask for it.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:mkbean
mkbean earned 400 total points
ID: 13862764
When you install the ADM files they are installed locally on that machine.  So if you are making modifications on multiple machine then you may not see the changes.  However if you set the policy on an XP machine through GPMC then yes your changes will still apply to those other systems as long as the policies are valid for that OS and SP.

Hope that helps.

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheeba12
ID: 13862781
Well I guess I'll play for a bit see what I can "fix....." hell maybe I just need a reboot.  Thanks guys, I'm gonna leave the question open for another day to see if there are any more suggestions in fixing the underlying problem with this SBS machine.

cheeba
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13863676
Sorry I'm back to this late.

What are you using to look at the GPO on the Server?  

You may need to download and install GPMC on the SBS server if that's what you used from the XP workstation.

Advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheeba12
ID: 13867110
Good news.  Uninstalled the group policy, reinstalled GP Sp1.  Its all good.  FYI, modifing the GP from the XP machine does modify it on the SBS server - so that was a work around atleast.

Thanks experts

No i just need to work on my next problem....
windows updates - 0x800B0004....look for my next question!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13867306
yes.. like I said way up there above the accepted answers.. lol
0