Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trouble with My Drop down menu in Dreamweaver

Posted on 2005-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a flash component on my html page, it is right below my navigation and within my navigation are town drop down menus.  The drop down menus are falling behind the flash component (and don't show).  I want them to go over the front of the flash component.  How do I do that?  I want them to be below the navigation and not on top or at the side.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelKThomas
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 13863949
Drop Down Menus have highest Z-Index, which means they will always be on top of All objects.

did you try to Export your Flash Movie as "Transperent" from import Options?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelKThomas
ID: 13868271
It didn't work.  Any other ideas???
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
alexhogan earned 375 total points
ID: 13869691
You will need to set your wmode to transparent.

In your object tag..,

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="750" height="201">
  <param name="movie" value="images/swf/myswf.swf">
 
This is what you're looking for.
  <param name="wmode" value="transparent">  -- Set this value...

  <param name="quality" value="high">
  <embed src="images/swf/myswf.swf" " quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="750" height="201"></embed>
</object>
0