?
Solved

ActiveX component can't create object

Posted on 2005-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a VB6 App which is being distributed by install shield DevStudio 9.  On some machines not others I get this message.

Error Number  429
Locus frmLookup.load[Open Database] – This is a customer error
ActiveX component can’t create object

Although I am not the original developer of this product, I am confident that the reason some get it and others don’t is that in the past this project was built using the MS package and deployment wizard.  Some computers had it before some do not know.

When I hit close to this message I get the following error:

Class not registered.
Looking for object with CLSID:{00000010-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4}

My VB Project has the following references

-      Visual Basic For Application
-      Visual Basic runtime objects and procedures
-      Visual Basic objects and procedures
-      OLE Automation
-      Microsoft DAO 2.5/3.51 Compatibility Library
-      Microsoft Data Formatting Object Library 6.0 (SP4)
-      Crystal Report Viewer Control 9
-      Crystal Reports 9 ActiveX Design Run Time Library

My install shield redistributables include

-      ATL 3.0
-      Crystal Reports 9 – Report designer Component
-      Crystal Reports Runtime .NET(data Access)
-      Microsoft C Runtime Library 6.0
-      Microsoft Common Dialog Control 6.0
-      Microsoft Component Category Manger Library
-      Microsoft Data Bound Grid Control 5.0
-      Microsoft Data Bound List Control 6.0
-      Microsoft Data Formatting object Library 6.0
-      Microsoft OLE 2.40 for Windows NT and Windows 95
-      Microsoft Rich Textbox Control Library (Version 6.
-      Microsoft Tabbed Dialog Control 6.0
-      Microsoft Visual Basic Virtual Machine 6.0


I think something is not matching up, I have been trying for days now.  I cant figure it out, help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:K3HT
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13861269
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 1500 total points
ID: 13862538
It may be an issue of wrong version of DAO on the target machine. CLSID:{00000010-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4} corresponds to DAO 3.5. Can't you add DAO 3.5 to your Install Shield build? I don't see it in your list of InstllShield redistibutables.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Swamy
ID: 13864349
hi,
you might be missing msbind.dll

Regards,
M.Naveen Swamy
0