?
Solved

VPN Packet Loss?

Posted on 2005-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
So, I have a user who is in the States, we are in Canada.

He is at his hotel right now.

He says it is extermely slow using his laptop.  So slow that he cannot open attachements.

In his room it is super slow.  Downstairs (not sure where downstairs), it works.

To me it sounds like the connection in his room.

At any rate, he called the concerige and they sent up the IT support, who told him that the problem his with his VPN connection and that it is having a 12% packet loss.

What the heck does this mean, and how can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:GDoucette
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Big5250
Big5250 earned 800 total points
ID: 13861596
Their IT support person could not tell that the VPN connection itself was losing packets.  The only that that he would be able to tell was that the connection itself was dropping.  If it works downstairs, than I would suspect a cabling issue in his room.

hth
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 1200 total points
ID: 13862587
Categorically, if it works downstairs on their network (assuming it is their network still), and doesn't upstairs, the only thing that has changed is the location on the network (which is their responsibility).  If his connection is suffering packet loss, it must be due to something different on the route (either wiring or duff switch).

What this means is that it isn't something you can fix, it must be fixed by the hotel.  Maybe you could ask them to elaborate on their diagnosis?!  It sounds like a brush-off to me...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 13866311
I agree, I am sure they just said something technicial that he wouldn't understand.  

But this is the type of person who will come back to me and say, this is what the IT people at the Hotel told me, so therefore it must be accurate.  

So the more information I can arm myself with, then the better.

Thanks.
0