?
Solved

Can I move hiberfile.sys from drive C:?

Posted on 2005-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'd like to move hiberfile.sys from my C: drive on my laptop to another drive (another partition on my drive). I can't find where its location is specified. I've searched the registry and all the power options to no avail.

I have 100 Gb drive with C:, D:, E:, and F: drives. C: is at 15% free, and defrag (both XP and Diskeeper) gets fussy at 15% or lower. I also have Partition Magic and could resize my drives, but would like to just move the hiberfile.

Thanks,
Rocky
0
Comment
Question by:rockyphelps
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RAID0 earned 252 total points
ID: 13861340
I'm afraid it's not possible to do, see here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21252916.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nagki
nagki earned 248 total points
ID: 13861365
You can't move that other drive..
have a look at following url:
http://www.helpwithwindows.com/WindowsXP/tune-11.html

if u feel lack of space..u can move pagefile.sys and temp directories to other drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyphelps
ID: 13861406
Thanks, guys (assuming guys - if gals, please excuse me!). The reason I wanted to move hiberfile rather than pagefile is that I presume pagefile will respond faster if on my C: drive in my configuration. If I had another physical drive, then moving pagefile would be the obvious solution.

Oh, well, I guess I will have to do a Partition magic session tonight while I sleep...

Thanks to both,

Rocky
0