?
Solved

Field computed by WebQueryOpen cannot be used for Computed Subform???

Posted on 2005-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
As it seems, a computed subform is loaded BEFORE the WebQueryOpen is run. Depending on a field computed in the WQO, I want to load a certain subform.

Impossible??
0
Comment
Question by:Sjef Bosman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HappyFunBall earned 300 total points
ID: 13861730
Based on your first sentence, it seems impossible.  Any chance you can use the Query String to trigger which subform appears?  

Another idea:  What about opening an agent that does the computation, figures out which subform should be opened, then redirects the user to the correct page and passes the appropriate QueryString, which then launches the correct subform.

Wow, talk about your mousetraps!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 300 total points
ID: 13861936
I should give it a try Sjef but, quite similar to HappyFunBall, I had already started thinking of a backdoor approach and have JS to read the computed field and perform a location.replace.
Or move the computation up to the moment where you process the href or the onClick event, using e.g. a JS function. If a more complicated computation is required (e.g. with lookups) you'd get something like ehhhh..... the QueryString approach again!! It works for sure!


0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13862183
I tried it, oh yes, and hit a solid brick wall. On a Chech website, in Google's cache, I found a document describing this issue, and that it was reported to some instance at Lotus. Must be release 9 they get this one solved...

The subform contains only one RichText field, that is also computed by the WQO (works). The placement on the form of the subform can differ, depending on a fieldvalue also computed in the WQO. For the time being, I replaced the computed subform by Computed Text, with the value
    @if(field="1"; @Text(RichTextField); "")
This works, because I know the RichText-field only contains text, in fact HTML text.

But what will happen if the text grows over one of the magic boundaries, e.g. 64K?? Will @Text still work then?? I think not, that's why I need a good solution.

I like the redirect-idea, but it would mean that the page would be loaded twice. And, AFAIK, in some browsers you can disable redirects.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 13862258
If I remember correctly, I think you can get around the redirection issue by using a

Print "[[http://www.yahoo.com]]" instead of using the single-bracket method.  According to the URL below, "if u put [[local url]], domino will do an internal redirect to the url (no round tript to server via 302 http code like simple []"

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/171b8b98638e129e85256dac00305a94?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,%24%24return,%5B%5B
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13862361
Hmm... Another good idea, which makes the use of JavaScript impossible. And isn't it so that it only works from an Agent this way? Or from the $$Return? @URLOpen... Could I be placing that somewhere strategic, to stop opening the current document and trigger reopening it with an additional parameter?? Just thinking out loud...

Will @URLOpen immediately stop loading and replace the document currently being opened by a new one?? I wonder...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 150 total points
ID: 13863457
does this help:


in the HTML Head of hte form :

"<script language=\"javascript\">" + @NewLine +
subformname + @NewLine +
"</script>"

and in the WQO:

doc.subformname = location.replace('http://yourcompleteurl?opendocument&subformname=<firstorseconddependingonifcondition>

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 13864630
No need to load an entire page!
Since you already aim to alter the original URL to add a parameter for the subform, you might as well alter it in such way that you open a different form (?ReadForm) or a page (can't use Query_String_Decoded), leaving the document untouched in the background....
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 14008892
I'll be picking up this one some day. Awarding points in the meantime...

Thanks!
0