?
Solved

how to add a service? 500 pts!

Posted on 2005-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hi there - can anyone give me a link or description of how to add a .exe as a windows service? - many thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:pjordanna
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13861683
.exe is a program (ie runs at the client level)
a service is something different alltogether.  If a computer has a running "service" then it is effectively a "server" since it is listening for a client to access that service.  IE a listening  daemon to use unix terms.

Programs are run by users, services are usually set to run at startup (IE nobody has to be logged on for them to run)

That being said, what exacly are you trying to accomplish???  what is your ultimate goad???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13861702
goad=goal in the above post,,, sorry for the typo
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 1200 total points
ID: 13861707
Hi Pjordanna-

You can use srvany.exe  utility from NT resource kit to do that. Have a look at the following, although it only mentions NT, I believe it would work for 2000/XP/2003 as well.

How To Create a User-Defined Service:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=137890

Thanks and Good Luck!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 13861755
Also,

There are numerous shareware utilities that would let you do that. I havent tried any other than one from NT resource kit. But, is one for example, they are shareware:

http://www.sharewareconnection.com/remote-service-installer.htm

http://www.starbal.net/

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 13861970
KaliKoder's tip and link to MS article is what you need.

You will use the "instsvr.exe" to install (and remove) the service, that is, to create the registry entries needed for the service.

To control (start/stop) the service you will use (althouhg you'll not see it) the "srvany.exe" that starts/stops the actual .exe which this way is being run as a windows service.

Follow the instructions on Microsoft's article and that's it, i've done that dozens of times and worked every time (if I just remebered to modify the registry manually _as_mentioned_on_the_article_ ... ;-)

Cheers and points go to KaliKoder!
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 800 total points
ID: 13864836
Actually, instsrv.exe and srvany.exe for Server 2003 are here:
Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjordanna
ID: 13865494
thanks guys great and comprehensive answer
0