?
Solved

identity impersonation

Posted on 2005-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I'm curious as to when it is appropriate to use <identity impersonate="true" /> in a web application?  Seems like a security nightmare.  Isn't it easier to just add appropriate permissions to the ASPNET account?  Any links / references / info would be appreciated.

Thanks - Trevor
0
Comment
Question by:trevorhartman
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:praneetha
praneetha earned 400 total points
ID: 13861667
well u can add it i gues sin cases...when u dont want to give access to aspnet account...and want some special account to handle it..which not necessarily is an administrator...

and may be when u have subdirectories and u have diff web.config in each subdirectory ...

may be i am nto sure...but that's a good question
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 800 total points
ID: 13861927
It's really good when you have an app where different users need different permissions.  For example, one of my applications has "personal folders", and only the person connected can access them, whether by the web application or through the normal file system.  Same concept applies if you are connected to sql server, and certain users have certain permissions to database objects.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Goodwin
Fred Goodwin earned 800 total points
ID: 13861934
This causes the credentials to be passed from the end user.  So for instance if you wanted to give access to a web service only to specific users you would turn on identity impersonate in the web config and windows authentication in IIS.  Then you would give access to specific users or to a group that the users belong to the web service.  Its a great way to do security on a LAN.  Its pretty much useless on the open web.  We develop all of our intranet stuff this way.  

The web config will inherit down from the root so you wont need other web configs to make it work.


Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 13861940
cool, thanks for the insight
0