?
Solved

XP startup problems....help

Posted on 2005-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
My son has installed 'Longhorn Transformation Pack 9' on his XP SP2 Pc and it has totally mucked it up.

After installing and rebooting it failed to load complaining first ntodkrnl.exe was missing or damaged. I was able to boot to the console from an install CD and copy on a version from my PC (same version SP etc.) then it would boot to a logon screen and complain about shell32.dll and msgina.dll so I have copied over these as well (all the originals were missing). Now the PC will boot and allow login but the desktop does not load it seems to stick with the wallpaper. I can get the task manager up but that is all. If I boot to safe mode I get the same in that it does not load up the desktop/start bar etc. only the 'safe' wallpaper. He did create a system restore point prior to install but am unable to run anything to roll back to it or uninstall the software.

Any ideas - reinstall is not an option at the moment as he has a lot on his PC he needs

thanks
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:mtech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13861768
Hi!

Try a Repair/reinstall (over the top of itself):
Info here -
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Maybe wait and see if anyone here has other options.  :)
RF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fixforyou
ID: 13861798
When you say you are unable to run anything to roll back to, do you mean you have tried restore points before that have been made before the one he created or do you mean you cant run the restore program?  

B/c if you mean you can't get to the retsore program have you tired holding down the windows logo button and pressing "r" at the same time to see if the run dialog box comes up and then if it does type in restore and run the rstrui.exe program from there
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13861814
What about if you get the task manager up go to File --> New Task and type

Explorer.exe or even just Explorer

See if that helps ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtech
ID: 13861938
Guys

Expolrer.exe was also missing from the PC - I have copied this on and now get a desktop loading and have been able to go back to the pre install resore point. It all looks ok at the moment but am running some check just to make sure

Martin
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 2000 total points
ID: 13862031
When you get it running, might want to run sfc /scannow to check your system files.
RF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anupsn
ID: 13873758
Please try the following :

1. Shut down the computer
2. Turn it back on ,
3. Press the F12, or boot through CD rom
Note : The CD Rom labeled ( Operating system reinstallation Disk ) should be present in the CD ROM drive. If you boot correctly, the next screen would be a blue screen that reads Windows XP reinstallation
4. On the First interactive Screen, Press R to enter the recovery Console
5.    select the option 1 for when it asks for which windows to repair.
6.    Then it asks for administrator password. Hit the enter key.
7.    The path comes to “c:\windows”
8.    Change the path as shown “c:\windows\repair”
REN SYSTEM.BAK SYSTEM
9.    From the path mentioned in the above line copy the files mentioned as shown  
        below.

“c:\windows\repair>copy system  c: \windows\system32\config”

“c:\windows\repair>copy software  c:\windows\system32\config

“c:\windows\repair>copy sam  c:\windows\system32\config

“c:\windows\repair>copy security  c:\windows\system32\config

“c:\windows\repair>copy default c:\windows\system32\config

10. When the above mentioned files are copied to the respective path.

11. Take out the windows xp cd and restart the system.The system would work fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13873828
If your copying from the "C:\windows\repair directory or wherever the repair directory is then why do you still need the windows xp cd in the drive whilst your doing that ? I mean I would understand if you were using the expand command to expand them things off of the cd or something to that extent.

I mean once it has booted off of the cd and your in recovery console, do you still need the cd in the drive ?

Also I'm not entirely sure on this , but isnt the repair folder in a different location sometimes like in the system volume information folder ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anupsn
ID: 13873837
This is because, without the CD you will not be able to get into the recovery console, without the CD, more over if you remove the disk, the system may hang, you can try to remove the same, however i would suggest not to risk it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtech
ID: 13900832
rossfingal
A useful suggestion as this did find a couple of problems

Thanks
Mtech
0