?
Solved

How to use Wise InstallMaster 8.1?

Posted on 2005-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a windows service application that I wrote in C++ and I want to make an installer app for the project.  I have a copy of Wise InstallMaster 8.1 but i have never used it.  Does anyone know of any resources or tutorials that could teach me how to use this software?

PT
0
Comment
Question by:ptrennum
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13861700
Hi ptrennum,
I highly recommend that you use INNO instead.
INNO is very easy to setup, and it has good help documents.
Furthermore, the install program it creates looks very professional.
It's a free program, and you can download it from the following site:

http://www.jrsoftware.org/

David Maisonave :-)
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptrennum
ID: 13861756
Thanks - I downloaded it and installed it but still looking at a brand new app which I've never seen before.  Is there a tutorial any where that would walk me through creating a first project?

PT
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 13861802
Hm, their KnowledgeBase isn't really too helpful: http://www.wise.com/KBArticle.aspx?articleno=966 ("HOWTO: Creating Services")

BTW; from my experience, the best thing is to have the installer place the files on the target system and then call a DLL that does the necessary SCM calls for you.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 750 total points
ID: 13861819
Simple one:

1. Launch "Inno Setup Compiler"
2. Select "Create a new script file using the Script Wizard"
3. Click Next button
4. Follow the wizard along, which is pretty self explanitory.

If you get stuck, post a question.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13861864
I agree with jkr's last comment.

For the Service application that I created, I used CServiceHelper class which is pretty easy to use to install and uninstall a service.

http://www.codeproject.com/system/cservicehelper.asp

I use the above code, as the program that gets executed by INNO during installation.
0