?
Solved

Can Not delete a partition on a compact flash card.

Posted on 2005-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
3,939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a bunch of 64 MB compact flash cards that have been split into two 32 MB partitions.  When I bring them up in disk management on Windows XP pro and right click on the parition the option to delete partition is grayed out.  I have tried this on several different machines.  When I put the card in my digital camera and reformat it I get the full 64 MB.  I would rather format them on my desktop because I currently have almost 200 of them and it is no practical to reformat them all on the digital camera.  I have spent a lot of time searching for a utility to do this and trying everything and anything the is remotely similar to my problem and have yet to figure out a way to do this from my PC.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:alapeter
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13862883
Make sure you have such things as the recycle bin turned off for those drives you want to repartition (righlclick the recycly bin, then go to that drive and turn recycling off for that drive. Don't forget any 3rd party tools like norton, which add a second recycling folder to the same drive.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13863701
Have you tried Partition Magic (very important, use the latest version only)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ranganathan_gp
ID: 13864264
I did this a while ago to satisfy my curiousity about the type of partition / format.

Since you're using XP, you probably don't want to be bothered booting on a DOS floppy.

Go to ControlPanel>admintools>diskmanager

Right click the drive. You should see an option to delete partition.

or
Try this link
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/access/acs_mod/cis3700/sw_conf/37_swcf/appendb.htm

Good Luck

Ranganathan.p
0
 

Author Comment

by:alapeter
ID: 13872348
The partition is not formatted and it is on a compact flash card not a hard drive.  I have tried using disk manager in windows xp and it does not give me the option to delete the partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chez88 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13893009
Hi alapeter,

A compact flash card supposed to be considered as a storage drive when plugged on Windows OS. It would be treated as a disk drive i recon. Maybe you could try an external software other than Windows built in software..
Here is some software that you can try:
-. Partition Manager available at: http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/win/12664
-. 7Tools Partition Manager 2005 available at: http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/win/29477
-. Partition Magic, available at: http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Hard-Disk-Utils/Partition-Magic.shtml

Have a try, should be working fine as a storage drive

Cheers,
CHez
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chez88
ID: 14042483
Glad to help you..  Thanks..  ^^
0