Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DTS Package - How do I create a job to run it and pass parameter

Posted on 2005-04-25
11
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello all.  I have a DTS package I created and I need a few questions answered.  

- I created the package and now I want to create a job first running the package and then running another step as well.  I tried scheduling it from right clicking the DTS package but it does not allow me to create a job with it.

- I am trying to load up 3 result tabs on an excel file.  I create 3 DTS transfer pipes to each worksheet to fill.  How can I make sure it reloads the sheet but deletes all the records in the sheet first?

- For each transfer I have it set to a SQL statement.  I for now hardcoded in a parameter.  What would be perfect is can I pass in a parameter to the SQL statement somehow without using a stored proc where I am not sure if the transformation will read it properly.  Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 150 total points
ID: 13862927
1. That usually works. If you get an error message, what is it?

2. There a few ways to do this. The easiest way is to have a blank Excel sheet in a different folder. Before you populate your live sheet, use ActiveX or Execute Process Task to copy the blank sheet over the live sheet.

3. Is this a SQL statement within an Execute SQL Task? If so, substitute a ? for your parameter, then press the Parameters button to assign a global variable to it.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13933051
Grief! Another unwarranted "C" grade. What is the matter with people, do they not read the EE Guidelines regarding grading standards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 13933079
Can I change it AC?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13933099
Yes, see here:
Can I get a grade changed?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/help.jsp#hi18

And I apologize for the outburst it was the fourth "C" I saw tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 13933100
Also if Experts Exchange made the site easier to use as far as showing a link right on the main page about how to grade and what the grading means it would help the cause dont you think?  Where is the link about that?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13933125
1. On the top right corner click on Help.
2. Select Frequently Asked Questions.
3. Search for your question.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13933128
>> Where is the link about that?<<
What's the right grade to give?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 13933130
its not a question or FAQ.  Its a specific piece on how to use the site and its not readily visible to new users etc.  EE finally now has the ability to go to Open questions easily where it was buried and I had to search all the time.  So it has come someway at least.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 13933140
I sent in a request via community support asking for a change.  I was cleaning questions up and did not read that answer well enough to grade it a C and should be a B in this case.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13933151
>>its not a question or FAQ.  Its a specific piece on how to use the site and its not readily visible to new users etc. <<
Don't shoot the messenger.  Quite frankly I don't care where it is.  If you do, than post your comments where they will be heard for example: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Feedback/

>>I was cleaning questions up and did not read that answer well enough to grade it a C and should be a B in this case.<<
Fair enough.
0