[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sata drive problems

Posted on 2005-04-25
18
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
the problem is I have this system with a IDE and a sata drive the IDE drive is the main drive
the sata drive is 300gig windows xp pro wont boot with the sata drive on there if i take it out windows
boot with no problems he said to me that he think that he delated the partition on the sata drive but never format the drive can he still get this data back from the sata drive the bios see the sata drive with no problems can this be bios problems ?
0
Comment
Question by:natcom
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ChastityMan
ID: 13862710
Did you install the drivers for the SATA drive?  Windows XP cannot see a SATA drive unless you install the appropriate drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chiingliang
ID: 13863388
I cracked my head for SIX hours over the same problem

here is how:
please get your driver disk from the motherboard manufacturer. find a file called setup.oem
usually found in /driver/sata/setup.oem in the driver cd

copy that file and the rest of the drivers into a diskette. remember to put it in the root, not under a folder

next, boot the pc using xp pro setup cd. (change boot sequence if needed)
press f6 when prompted, ' press f6 if extra scsi driver is required'
then press S to select the drivers found in diskette. select WINDOWS XP.

then continue your installation.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chiingliang
ID: 13863395
next solution:

use LINUX!!

download from here:
www.knoppix.org select english version by choosing the flag (US/GB)

select DOWNLOAD, then choose the location closest to you. its a 700mb download.
choose KNOPPIX-EN 3.8.iso

burn the cd as ISO image

Boot the pc using the Knoppix CD.

you will have access to all your files on SATA.
back them up to network or another hard disk.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13863421
If Windows won't boot with the SATA drive, your motherboard may have a preference of booting from an SATA drive if present - which board is it?  Check for boot preferences in the BIOS, specifically when booting from the hard drive.  Some let you choose the specific drive to boot from.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13863489
Boot in mixed mode on the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nettron
ID: 13866942
I might be wrong, but it seems to me what natcom is saying is that the IDE is the main drive and boots from there, but however, if he adds the SATA drive to the system then the system will not boot from the IDE drive. I take it that the SATA drive is a secondary drive and does not need to boot from the SATA, but boots from the IDE.

Natcom, seems to me you get a Boot preference problem as soon as the SATA is added to the system. I have had the same problem on more than a few machines.

Just enter the BIOS and set your preffered boot drive as the IDE drive and not the SATA drive and you should boot fine from the IDE drive. I presume that the preffered boot drive get's changed to the SATA drive when it's added to the system and thus will not boot as the SATA is only a secondary drive and not the OS boot drive.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nettron
ID: 13866992
Oh, sorry, I see Callandor mentioned it already.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lar006
ID: 13867564
He can use a special program to retrieve the data on the drive where the partition was deleted (try this thread for utilities: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20322941.html ) .     Does your motherboard support having the IDE and SATA channels enabled together?  Some boards share them and there is guidelines on what you have to do to use both (if you can).  What is the brand and model of the Motherboard?
~LArry
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 13868168
thank you to everyone who reply ok the main problem that windows wont boot was cause the sata drive was setup in the bios to boot first i desable that and windows will boot with no problems So {Callandor} you got the points but now I have another problem there is a IDE drive 160gig that the bios see it with no problems but windows wont see it I also try the Knoppix CD and that dont see the drive as well any conments on that so i can Split the points if need to thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13868319
Is this a brand new drive?  If so, go into Control Panel->Admin Tools->Computer Management->Disk Management and you should see it there.  Right-click and format it, and when it is finished, Windows should see it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 13868532
is not brand new there is data in the drive and the drive was working fine before all this
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13868914
Ok, let's try to eliminate what isn't causing this.

Are you able to see anything on the drive?  Permissions on folders is type of one problem: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21362983.html

How is this drive connected?  Slave on the primary IDE?  Master on the Secondary?  Is it by itself?  What is it jumpered as?  Note: Western Digital drives have a different jumper setting as Master with a Slave, as opposed to Single.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 13869780
Im not able to see anything on the drive for I can't see it on windowns the drive is connected as slave on the primary IDE also is not by itself  it is a Westen Digital drive im sure the jumper are setup as slave thanks Callandor and everyone else for your help but I really dont want to flash the bios cause of this but if I have to I will
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13870175
Can this drive be seen on another system as a slave?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 13870348
I have not try that what I did try was to take the drive out and set the drive as usb and still same problem windows deleted the drive as USB  
but when i go into my computer and look for the drive is not there i will take the drive to another system today and test that out
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 13876594
Ok here is what I have tested I move the drive to another system setup as usb 2.0 and the same problem windows saying there is a new disk but won't shows up on my computer I then change the jumpers to cable select  and windows now see the drive but is asking if I want to format the drive I dont want to format cause there is data in there any Idea ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13878627
The jumper setting affects how the drive is seen?  How about using the drive as an IDE drive, not USB?  This will remove the USB electronics from the picture.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 13888936
thanks for all the help guys I end up using partition recovery software to fix the other drive some how the partition got delated special thanks to Callandor this was a good one. I learn something new every day :)
0