?
Solved

Login in failed for user 'SKYNET\IUSR_SKYNET

Posted on 2005-04-25
11
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi guys,

Does anyone know why I get this error "Login in failed for user 'SKYNET\IUSR_SKYNET". this only happens when i browse with Internet explorer.

But  within .net it simply works!!.

this is what i did in my webconfig:
  <add key="ConnectionString" value="server=SKYNET;Trusted_Connection=true;database=Bugs" />

   
<identity impersonate="true"/>

thanks

sireadalot
0
Comment
Question by:SirReadAlot
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vladimir_kalashnikov
ID: 13862887
the SKYNET\IUSR_SKYNET user is the default user that iis assigns to the asp.net account.  So when a user tries to view the page, they have the permissions of the SKYNET\IUSR_SKYNET user.  So this doesn't really have anything to do with the SQL server.  It has to do with the file permissions on the page, or some other file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 13863094
so how do i solve this

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 13863188
To me it seems like, you need to setup proper access on your DataBase. Make sure that IUSR_SKYNET has Read/Write permission on your Database.

-tushar
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Brandon_Burns
ID: 13863499
If SKYNET\IUSR_SKYNET is NOT the user you were expecting, you probably need to turn off "Allow anonymous access" in the IIS settings. You can change this setting in the "Security" tab in Internet Services Manager for the web site or directory of you application (I believe those names are correct, I'm pulling them from memory..). Let me know if you really wanted IUSR_SKYNET and I'll list the steps to get that setup in SQL Server.

Brandon
http://www.burnsware.net
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13863516
IUSR_ComputerName is the default user account for IIS
ASPNET is the default user account for asp.net(on xp and window2000)
Since you enable impersonation, asp.net worker process will use the credential
of IIS(that is IUser_Computername) to access all resources.

The reason that it works in .net(I assume you mean in server explorer), is that
in server explorer, it uses the credential of the logged on user to access
the database, that is you(usually it is administrator).

So to make it work, you should add IUSR_ComputerName as a login
to your sql server.
Then you should add this user to the database you want to access, and
assign it necessary permissions to the database.
These can be done in enterprise manager(I think you're using sql server).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 13865467
okay guys, i will try every thing.

pls Brandon, list those steps for me!!

thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 13866064
guys how do i do this is enterprise manager
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 2000 total points
ID: 13866110
Go to SQL Enterprise Manager -> Your Server -> Your DataBase -> Users

Right Click 'Users' and Add New Database user
Login Name: & User Name: SKYNET\IUSR_SKYNET (Give db_datareader & db_datawriter access atleast)

-tushar
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 13866149
wil try this
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 13866204
thanks dude, it works
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 13866217
Nice to have you going Sir :)
0