Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook emails create dat file

Posted on 2005-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have sent out an email through Outlook.  The commnication is in the body of the email, there are no attachments and the email is sent in Rich Text Format.  One of our recipients uses Communicate Pro.  Whenever he receives the email, it is received as a dat file.  Both myself and the user are using Windows XP.  Any thoughts on what might be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:evejohnson
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 252 total points
ID: 13863116
Here is a good explanation http://www.gpc.edu/~jbenson/resource/winmail.htm

Try to send emails from outlook as Plain text and see if the problem gets solved
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:mark-wa
mark-wa earned 248 total points
ID: 13863119
It is Rich Text that is causing this.  Either his email client or his ISP does not support Rich Text format, therefore it is stripping it from the message and giving you the .dat file (probably called "winmail.dat").  The only solution is to either have him change his mail client, or change your mail format to something else, like HTML.  Or, if it's the ISP, he would have to take it up with them.  A good test would be to have him try receiving a message in Rich Text in Outlook from you and see if the problem occurs.  If it does occur, then it is probably the ISP that is stripping Rich Text.

Mark
0