?
Solved

I get DNS errors when tring to add client computer to domain

Posted on 2005-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I created a lab with windows 2000 AD. I get the following error when adding a computer to the domain.

Note: This information is intended for a network administrator.  If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt.

DNS was successfully queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain test.nwtraders.msft:

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.test.nwtraders.msft

The following domain controllers were identified by the query:

mgr2.test.nwtraders.msft

Common causes of this error include:

- Host (A) records that map the name of the domain controller to its IP addresses are missing or contain incorrect addresses.

- Domain controllers registered in DNS are not connected to the network or are not running.

For information about correcting this problem, click Help.

Everything seems normal when I do ans NSLOOKUP with the fqn and I can ping the dns server with name and ip but I cant ping the workstation by name from the dns server.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:blee5
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13863736
check in the sections of the dns zones if mgr2.test.nwtraders.msft is correctly associated with its ipaddress, maybe some record is pointing to a different ip

what is the OS of the workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blee5
ID: 13864088
The os of the workstation is XP
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 13866071
Suggest you run some tests on this DNS server..  Netdiag and DCDiag for starters..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265706/EN-US/

and this, directly from Chicagotech's site:

http://www.chicagotech.net/dnstroubleshooting.htm

How to troubleshoot DNS problems

To correct DNS settings and troubleshoot DNS problems, you can 1) run nslookup from a command line is the default dns server the one you expect.
2) use ipconfig /all on client to make sure the client point to correct DNS server and the the DC server points to only itself for DNS by its actual tcp/ip address, and make sure no any ISP DNS  listed in tcp/ip properties of any W2K/XP.
3)  When the machine loads it should register itself with the DNS. If not, use ipconfig /regiesterdns command.
4) Check Event Viewer to see whether the event logs contain any error information. On both the client and the server, check the System log for failures during the logon process. Also, check the Directory Service logs on the server and the DNS logs on the DNS server.
5) Use the nltest /dsgetdc:domainname command to verify that a domain controller can be located for a specific domain. The NLTest tool is installed with the Windows XP support tools.
6) If you suspect that a particular domain controller has problems, turn on the Netlogon debug logging. Use the NLTest utility by typing nltest /dbflag:0x2000ffff at a command prompt. The information is logged in the Debug folder in the Netlogon.log file.
7) Use DC Diagnosis tool, dcdiag /v to diagnose any errors. If you still have not isolated the problem, use Network Monitor to monitor network traffic between the client and the domain controller.

For consultants, refer to DNS issue page.

How can I verify a computer DNS entries are correctly registered in DNS?

A: You can use the NSLookup tool to verify that DNS entries are correctly registered in DNS. For example, to verify record registration, use the following commands: nslookup computername.domain.com.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 14032853
Wonder if those steps helped any?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 14107792
ThankQ
0