?
Solved

Compaq Model Help

Posted on 2005-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Have a Compaq and I need to determine the Model so that I can find the Video and Netwok drives.  Installed 2000 and those were the only 2 items that do not work.

All I know is that it is a: Compaq Deskpro EN, 1.0 128 Ram.  System Rom is 686P2 VS 2.11.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13862904
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html    download and install Everest home edition it will give you the info you seek and more.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Riccardofc
ID: 13863337
Hi,
use a boot cd with hardware tools and look for the manufacture of the hardware. It will also give you infos about model and stuff.
I personally like Hirens boot cd.
Here is the link:

http://62.253.162.19/hiren.thanki/bootcd.html


ciao
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chiingliang earned 2000 total points
ID: 13863357
Here you go.
http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/Deskpro/us/locate/20_1197.html#16

the firmware matches yours. should work. but to be safe, please give us your model name,
it is Deskpro EN xxxx

david.
0