?
Solved

What is the file $_hpcst$.hpc

Posted on 2005-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
11,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can anybody tell me what is the purpose of the file $_hpcst$.hpc which is found in my Windows XP pro c:\Windows folder

I'm not having any particular problem with it, but I don't know whether it is a necessary file or not.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:phenomenix
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:honnie
ID: 13864195
HPC ( .HPC ) - File Extension Information
Extension: HPC ( . HPC )
 
Description:
HPC is the file extension for the Font language file associated with Hewlett-Packard.
------------------------

Need other experts input... this is wat i had found so far...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 2000 total points
ID: 13864662
It seems this file is related to group policies. ( http://hardware.mcse.ms/printthread.php?threadid=45515 )
Is workstation member of a domain?

0
 

Author Comment

by:phenomenix
ID: 13871150
Yes - it is on a corp network on a domain.  I guess I shouldn't delete it then.  maybe I'll try renaming it temporarily to see what happens.  Seems odd, though, that there isn't much information about it anywhere.

I'll hang out a bit longer before I close this and award points, to see if anyone comes up with a more definitive answer.

Thanks

0
 

Expert Comment

by:heatseeker
ID: 14368057
Even though the question has been closed, I'll add a bit more information in case anybody is interested.

The file you mentioned is also used by Microsoft Windows CE Services, more specific by Microsoft ActiveSync when performing file conversions between Pocket PC formats (PWI) and Windows formats (RTF).

In this context, it is created by a certain function in ceutil.dll before the conversion actually takes place. It is then mapped as a memory mapped file and further accessed as a memory area by all Pocket PC to RTF conversion DLLs. I guess it is used as a global storage pool to exchange information between various ActiveSync modules.

Deleting it does no harm. It will be created automatically when you'll do your next conversion or synchronization with your Pocket PC. Unfortunately Microsoft didn't include a delete routine in their clean-up code, so you'll end up with this file in your Windows folder again.

Hope this does add a bit of information on this topic.

Sincerely,
Catalin IONESCU
Technical Vision Software Ltd. (http://www.techvision.ro/)
0