?
Solved

Win XP pro - System reboots on a Blue Screen

Posted on 2005-04-25
26
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Note: I previously asked the same question on the new topic area. Now I am requesting for help under the windows XP area...
Hi there,
  I am new to EE and any help is greatly appreciated. This is a problem I have been facing for quite sometime.
  Predominantly it occurs on IE when I logon to websites that uses flash or requires some kind of an Activex to be installed.
  Recently I tried to install limewire on my machine and I got the blue screen and my system rebooted automatically.
     The Blue Screen doesn't happen when I try to log on to the same website using a mozilla browser. I tried reinstalling flash for IE but it didn't work.
     The Blue Screen appears for a fractionth of a second before the system reboots... So I am not able to take a look at the error message. However I feel it's some kind of a memory/core dump that has been happening .
Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Bharath
0
Comment
Question by:tnbharaths
  • 12
  • 9
  • 3
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bullshooter5
ID: 13863288
check out the message by going to control panel>

Administrative tools > 

Event viewer > 
check out both system and Application for the date and time of the crash>

Double click on the event that caused the crash ....it should have a red or yellow icon warning.  now record the error stop numbers and check out the suggested microsoft fix.  Let us know the error number also please.

bs5
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13863430
When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump. Check system event 1001 and it has the content of the blue screen

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001. Copy the content and paste it back here

It would be great if you can attach 3 to 4 minidump at any webspace. I will study the dump and find out the culprit.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bullshooter5
ID: 13863485
And believe you me,  cpc2004 can read those minidump files.
When he is done he can tell you the works.  Ill close that question out when you post the final resullts on the other question cpc.

bs5
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tnbharaths
ID: 13863890
Hello guyz,
 Thanks for the input and immediate response. I tried to get onto Event viewer and checked the log on both system and Application. As the log was too big and there were too many error/warning files I wasn't sure as which one was pertaining to my problem.
 So I tried to recreate the error. I tried to get onto the same website on IE and boom---> system rebooted with the blue screen. I logged back into my m/c and treid to look at the system log under event viewer.
 I had 3 error files and 1 warning file.
Warning : The server could not bind to the transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{96AB799C-6E7E-4D66-AB9E-B67261C7F059}.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Error 1:The mrtRate service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Error 2:The LoadRunner Agent Service service failed to start due to the following error:
The service did not start due to a logon failure.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Error 3:
The MercuryAgent service was unable to log on as .\Bharaths with the currently configured password due to the following error:
Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.

To ensure that the service is configured properly, use the Services snap-in in Microsoft Management Console (MMC).


I am not sure as this is what you need to rectify the problem but these were the error files that got created when the system crashed.

Thanks a million,
Bharath
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13863926
I only want system event 1001 (ie sysdump event) and the minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnbharaths
ID: 13864017
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13864062
This is the software problem of nVidia Display Driver. Install version 61.77 and don't install version 71.84 or 66.93
nVidia Display Card Driver Version: 61.77 Release Date: July 27, 2004 http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_61.77.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13864346
Your windows has multiple culprit. nVidia display card driver is the first culprit and delport.sys is another culprit may be it is infected with virus
The most current minidump is mini041005-01.dmp which was taken on 10 April 2005. The debug report shows that the crash was probably caused by delprot.sys

BugCheck 10000050, {fffffffb, 0, 8054af32, 0}
Probably caused by : delprot.sys ( delprot+2568 )

Delprot.sys is part of the new generation of VX2 adware components. Delprot.sys is the driver used to protect adware registry keys from deletion. I had better uninstall VX2 or upgrade VX2 adware to latest patch level.  Use virus cleaner to make sure that your windows is free of virus or trojan.

delprot  delprot.sys  Fri Dec 24 23:54:07 2004
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnbharaths
ID: 13869482
Hi cpc2004,
 I ran a complete virus scan on my m/c and it did not detect any virus threats... Unfortunately I didn't have time to install the driver for nvidia version 61.77
 Morning I came over to work and I haven't had a chance to do the things that u asked me to on my home m/c. I shall touchbase with you sometime in the evening.

Thanks,
Bharath
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13873617
I've searched google with the keyword delprot.sys.  Maybe delprot.sysb is infected with Virus.Win32.Bube.d. I suggest to remove delport.sys
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnbharaths
ID: 13881908
hi there,
 I found delprot.sys under the following location on my m/c
 C:\Windows\System32\Drivers
 Now do I delete delprot.sys first and then install the driverfor nvidia ver 61.77 or can I install first and deleteit later.
 Please advice.

Thanks,
BHarath
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13882283
No need to uninstall. Install version 61.77 and override the old version. If you can fall back the Display Card Driver at "add/remove software"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnbharaths
ID: 13891283
Hello cpc2004,
 I have installed the nvidia ver 61.77. What do I do next?

Thanks, Bharath.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13891437
It should fix your problem. Repost if your Windows still crashes and attach the latest minidump here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnbharaths
ID: 13891656
:( it crashed again
The new minidump file is under the foll location
http://www.angelfire.com/folk/peace4all/new1/Mini042805-01.dmp 

Thanks a zillion for the help ,
Bharath
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13891705
It crashed at delprot.sys. delprot.sys is still in your window. Could you remove it.
BugCheck 10000019
Probably caused by : delprot.sys ( delprot+2568 )
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13891720
From the dump, you haven't upgrade nVidia Display card to 61.77.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnbharaths
ID: 13892364
Do I install it under the following location
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers
That's where the old delprot.sys resides.

Thanks,
BHarath
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bullshooter5
ID: 13893188
Hi BHarath,

That driver appears to just be an executable file.  Click on one of the mirror sites to download and choose "Save" .  Make sure you put it one you're desktop so you will be able to find the file.  Once saved and located, simply double click on the file.  The driver  should just install itself according to the default settings.

Always a good thing to create a restore point prior to installation in System Restore just in case something goes wrong  ..or.. one can always right click on "My Computer" and select "roll back" to go back to the previous version.  Sometimes with video drivers it is best to install and delete them from Safe Mode.  Let's assume you will install this thing with no errors.

If (by any chance) it skews some screen display settings.  Right click on the desktop (after a reboot) > select properties >  settings tab .  Here you will monitor refresh rates as well as display settings.  Good luck and time to get it done.

bs5
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnbharaths
ID: 13901361
Hello people,
 The new driver installed automatically under the following location
C:\NVIDIA\Win2KXP\61.77
 The original delprot.sys is under the following location
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers
so do I delete it manually??? I am so confused...

Thanks,
bharath
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnbharaths
ID: 13914428
Hi cpc2004,
 I browsed thru the internet and found that regrun can be used to delprot.sys.
 I have downoaded regrun from the following location
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download.asp?fid=7719&fileidx=1
Let me know if this is right.
 I still haven't run regrun to check for delprot.sys

Sorry to bother u again and again.

Thanks,
Bharath
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13914755
According to the following webpage regrun can remove delport.sys.
http://www.greatis.com/appdata/d/d/delprot.sys_Removal.htm
It is no harm to try, remember to backup the delprot.sys (copy deport.sys to another directory and zip it) before you use regrun to remove delport.sys. Just in case, the removal cause more severe problem, you can fallback delprot.sys.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13968279
Do you have any update of the problem?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 14004246
Do you fix the problem after removing delprot.sys?
0