?
Solved

Will NAT hide your machines if a person is REALLY looking for them?

Posted on 2005-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
The ISP that provides cable internet access in my area has a policy that only allows you to have one computer on the network. If you have more than one computer on the network then you have to pay an extra $10.00 fee.

I have been arguing with a couple friends about this. I say that if you have a router that does NAT then there is no way that they would know if you had more than one computer on the network.

My friends say that is wrong. That even when using NAT certain info that relates to things like OS version and MAC address still can go through the router and that ISPs have automated ways of looking for this stuff. It sounds like bull to me but they swear that they know people who had NAT boxes set up who ended up getting busted by their ISP. The only time that their argument begins to sway me is when they point out "if NAT hides your machines then why would people set up Linux machines to do  IP Masquerade rather than just plain old NAT?"


So what is the true story on this?
0
Comment
Question by:xy8088
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Riccardofc
ID: 13863323
Hello,
if the story about NAT is true then think of this:
Every server or workstation in an corporate office would be vurnebale by an attacker.
So NAT hides you behind an Router or Firewall and if all ports are closed there is no way of telling how many machines are in that network or what kind of machines.
Go ahead and try it out youeself using two computers on one router and then one external computer.

Ciao

Riccardo
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 210 total points
ID: 13863372
There are somethings which like to phone home - particularly browsers.  However, this data is way inside the packet, your ISP would have to be sniffing all traffic which flows from you, or everyone, and decode all the way into the application layer to see it.

However, one thing which your ISP could definitely see is the MAC address of your router, unless you spoof it, which would tell them it's a Linksys, DLink, or whatever.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13863411
Usuallly ISP do not have the time to check that.  I'm curious of futur answer here!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BILJAX
BILJAX earned 40 total points
ID: 13863431
No, they don't check, they base it off of bandwidth used.  That point of NAT is to make one public IP into many private IPs.   When the packet leaves the router, it only shows the IP of the external interface of the Router (on down the contents of the packet, the IP of the originating MAC address is shown).   Most ISPs don't waste the processing/man power to keep track.
0