[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RAM upgrade for ibm netvista mt6578-rba

Posted on 2005-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi All

Got a pIII 933 netvista. I want to use it with VMware.  It takes 512 mb of 133 RAM quite happily but when I tried two extra 256 mb sticks it won't count them over.

Is this the RAM I'm feeding it or a limitation of the chipset and is there any way around it?

If it is the RAM anybody know somewhere I can identify and  buy the correct sort on the web?
0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13863517
Identify what motherboard you have (Everest will do this if you don't know: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3)
Go to www.crucial.com and use their memory configurator.  They will list what RAM is compatible with your motherboard, including size, speed, and type.  They also guarantee that the memory they recommend will work with your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Tronstek
Tronstek earned 1000 total points
ID: 13863687
The IBM PIII 933 Netvista's max out at 512Mb RAM.  

I believe Bill Gates that once said, "A computer will never need more than 640kb of RAM."  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 13864041
Bugger - no way round it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tronstek
ID: 13864081
I've checked the listed bios updates and most of them list hard drive compatability updates only.  You could always try updating the bios, you never know they may have forgotten to list it.  Somehow I doubt they'd have forgotten to list something as significant as that though.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13868473
What is the motherboard chipset?

Some Pentium II and III chipsets are very sensitive to the internal architecture of the memory modules, and will take some modules and not others.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14814871
ausadmin,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: Callandor, Tronstek

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0