?
Solved

Hard drive prevents computer from powering up

Posted on 2005-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Computer possibly experienced a surge when the power box that the computer and monitor where plugged into sparked and fizzled.

Computer started OK after this although the cable made some cracking noises when wiggled at the back of the computer

Bought back to the workshop and the computer would not power up at all.  Remove the hard drive and it powered up OK.  Tested the HD on another computer and same problem, it would not power up.  After removing the hard drive the computer would still not power till after the computer was physically turned off.

I know I am clutching at straws but is there any way I can get data off this Hard Drive
0
Comment
Question by:jimcrint
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13863466
I hope you were not trying to plug in or unplug devices while the power was on, because that can cause damage.  There is a remote possibility if you can find an identical drive with the same revision logic board and swap the working one in, it may work.  The logic board was probably damaged, and changing it may allow the drive to spin up (it may also not work).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 13863753
Thanks for that,  never done this before but have heard about doing it.  Unfortunately it is a 60 GB Segate drive which is not a common size but will look around for one.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13863770

Sounds like the hard drive has a short from one of the power rails to ground.  Do a close visual inspection of the drive, you may find something physical that is causing this.

Although this works far less often than some would have you believe, and I don't like to recommend it, in this instance, it may truly be your last resort short of a data recovery service (which will cost $600 to $2000).  That last resort alternative is to acquire another drive of the same manufacturer and model number, and ideally a very close serial number, and try swapping the drive circuit card from the replacment (good) drive into your defective drive.  Again, this is often recommended by people who don't understand all of the pitfalls, and there are quite a few, but in this situation, it's really the "last resort".  The only other thing that you could do would be use a data recovery service, and as noted, that is going to be very expensive.

By the way, if you hear or see any "crackling" from a power cord, replace it.  It's not right, and it's not safe.
0