?
Solved

Limit bandwidth to a certain ip?

Posted on 2005-04-25
10
Medium Priority
?
2,683 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My main use for the internet at home is porn, online games, news, porn (in that order) so ping is VERY important me for and my online games.

In about 2 weeks iam going to be moving in with 2 friends. Were planning on getting one comcast cable internet line but there is a problem. Since me and one roomate pretty much just use the intrnet for online games it should work out fine. The problem is the 3rd roomate. He is ADDICTED to torrets and having his own ftp sharring with his warez buddies. Everytime i try and play a online game at his house i cannot get a pink under 300! even tho we have the same provider and service.

Since thats pretty much all he uses the internet for i cant ask him to stop (plus i get access to all the free movies) and it kills my ping we decided to just get 2 internet lines. The problem is, THATS 120$ A MONTH JUST FOR INTERNET!!! AHHHHHHHH!H!H!H!


So my question is, is there anything i can do or buy to to split the internet 3 ways? not just bandwidth, but whatever it is that torrents use that kills your ping! i dono if its requests or what.

I have a nexland isbpro 800 router that has all sorts of nifty things but i dono if it has anything for that....?

again, not just a way to split the bandwidth, but a way to let him download his torrets, and let me have a good ping for online games.

Thanks guys...
0
Comment
Question by:ZLucas
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ruddg
ID: 13863665
Nope, but sooner or later your third roommate will get sued for illegal filesharing and you'll all be out of an Internet connection, so don't worry about it.

http://www.comcast.net/terms/use.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZLucas
ID: 13863677
that was useless... thank you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chiingliang
ID: 13863756
same problem over here.

solved with this:
http://www.sharewareconnection.com/inet-shaper.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chiingliang
ID: 13863769
ok here is an updated link
http://inetshaper.com/setup_2k_xp.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZLucas
ID: 13864368
Please correct me if im wrong, but this doesnt look like it will work for me. It looks like this will allow me to say THIS IP has only THIS MUCH Bandwidth. I dont want any caps as far as downloads go, and infact it looks like the upload wont be a problem. ( he has decided to not share anything via ftp anymore). The only problem now is the torrets....

Can i give restricted access to whatever ports its using?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 13864503
Although I applaud your brutal honesty, you might want to keep some of the more questionable details to yourself and just ask - "How can I restrict bandwidth of a machine connected to a nexland isbpro 800 router?"  

The big problem for me is that Symantec bought Nexland, and I have no idea what Symantec calls the ISBPro 800 - Symantec's website seems less than helpful (I wasn't surprised).  As such, I'm having a hard time finding docs for your equipment - do you have a relevant URL?

You could do this easily with a linux box deployed between your router and your LAN.  

>Can i give restricted access to whatever ports its using?

The problem is that bittorrent clients and trackers generally support the use of arbitrary ports - makes it hard to block, unless you use a port whitelist (only allow connections on authorized ports).

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 14333162
>You could do this easily with a linux box deployed between your router and your LAN.

This will work.

0