[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

500POINTS!!!!!! Autorun HELP

Posted on 2005-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We created a .swf flash player file and it autoruns fine on a windows platform, here is the autorun file.
[autorun]
open=explorer.exe lsi_presentation2.swf
shell=runit
shell\runit\command=explorer.exe lsi_presentation2.swf
shell\runit=lsi_presentation2

We need it to autorun on a macintosh computer also. What do we do? Any help please!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 13863824
I'd ask Community Support to move this question to the MAC area:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Macintosh/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haggard1
ID: 13864035
Hi Mate,

Have a look at this seems to explain your problem, why it is the way it is and depending on the Mac OS version a workaround.

http://www.autorun-autoplay-tools.com/mac-autostart-facts.htm

Cheers ; )
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Haggard1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13864048
This one's great as well.

http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=66484

Good luck!
0