?
Solved

How to prevent email addressed to ".com" from reaching users in ".com.sg"

Posted on 2005-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have one mail cum smtp server in SG office that connects to our US counterpart for mail routing. The servers in SG and US are on the same Domain.  We set up 2 global domain documents, one for xxx.com, another one for xxx.com.sg.  Both servers share one Configuration document.

Some users in Singapore are not allowed to receive internet mails and thus their internet address field in person document are left blank. We used to receive only mails that ends with "@xxx.com.sg".  The problem props up recently after the US office sets up a new mail server; mails addressed to "user1.xxx.com" manage to reach those users who are not allowed to receive internet address in singapore if the name matches.

The question is, how do we stop those mails.  We tried denying all "xxx.com" from reaching us but the mails still get routed, presumable after the US server converts the mail to Notes address format.
0
Comment
Question by:kamar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13864251
Use the "Allowed to receive internetmail" fields in the Configuration document for your server. Leaving the internet address blank does not stop people from receiving internet mail !

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamar
ID: 13864521
We want to receive internet mail, just need to stop mails addressed to @xxx.com from reaching certain users at xxx.com.sg (who are not support to have the facility) which is currently routed by our US office via our private network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sravikiran
ID: 13872162
Try using two different server configuration docs - one for each server and then set the SMTP and mail controls in the configuration docs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sravikiran
ID: 13872168
Can you check and see whether both servers are in same "Notes Named Network (NNN)"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamar
ID: 13872470
Both servers are in the same Notes network and share the address book, thats how mail will flow through from the US and search for the matching name and deliver. We tried to change the configuration to prevent mails ending with ".com" from coming in, but they still do.  I suppose Domino has converted the mail addressing to Notes mail address the moment it enters our Domino domain.

How will separate configuration docs help in this case? Where do I change to make it work?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13873376
I  don't think you understood what you should do :

- Open your names.nsf
- Go to Configuration\Servers\Configuration
- Create a configuration document for each server
- For the server that's connectied with the internet, go to the section Router/Restrictions and controls/SMTP Inbound controls/Inbound intended recipients control
- fill in the field "Allow messages intended only for the following internet addresses"
  the easiest way to do this, is by creating a group (or multiple groups) where you put the internet addresses (name@xxx.sg.com) that are allowed to receive internet mail, however, it also works the other way around ("Deny messages intended for the following internet addresses")


And you should also setup your server in such a way it doesn't accept mail for other domains than "xxx.sg.com".  You should have at least 1 global domain document.  This should make sure your smtp server only accepts mail for the domains you specify (in combination with the 'anti relay restriction' setting in R6).  If you use R5, it's a bit more difficult.
Also, you probably want to limit who can send Internet mail.  This is also in the configuration document, under SMTP Outbound controls.

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamar
ID: 13873490
Thanks Tom, we haven't tried creating 2 configuration documents, one for each server.  But we have tried putting in the restrictions and controls on the current configuration document, but that does not seem to work.  Mails still being sent to the person successfully through US server, then routed via Notes NRPC connection on our private network. Both servers are on R6. What anti-relay field can I use in this case?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 500 total points
ID: 13874864
Well, on R6 your smtp server should only accept only messages for the domains you have specified.  That's actually what I mean - if you only have a domain xxx.sg.com to accept mail from, it should reject mail for xxx.com ! .  Anti-relaying configuration stops there in this case, the defaults should work fine for you.

Now for the "allow messages ..." fields in the configuration document :
- use groups
- put the email addresses, not the Notes names in these groups (yeah, somewhat more difficult, but it works that way - this is a script that will help you do this :

res := @iferror(@dblookup( "":"nocache"; @dbname ; "Groups" ; "GROUP WITH NOTESNAMES OF PEOPLE THAT CAN RECEIVE" ; "Members");"");
res2 := @iferror(@dblookup( "":"nocache"; @dbname ; "Groups" ; "GROUP WITH NOTESNAMES OF PEOPLE THAT CAN SEND" ; "Members");"");
@unique(@trim(@transform( @trim(@unique(res:res2)); "XREF" ; @namelookup([noupdate];xref;"InternetAddress"))))

Put it in the Members field of the group you will be using, and press ctrl-shift-f9 : the formula will execute, and will translate the notes names in their internet addresses.)

- this should work great , but should be in the configuration document for the server that's connected to the internet.  The router should even pick up changes almost immediately.
- another option is "Verify that local domain recipients exist in the Domino Directory", but that would not help you directly - it will only make sure further, that you don't receive (spam)messages that are not for you.

cheers,

Tom
0