?
Solved

What does "newmake" means in compilation of C programming?

Posted on 2005-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am into C programming and what does "newmake" means in the compilation procedure.
What are the advantages of using it?What are the disadvantages of it?
Can you please guide me in this respect?
0
Comment
Question by:balaji
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 500 total points
ID: 13864509
From the description, it appears to be a utility which generate the makefile for you so that you do not have to write the makefile by hand. Advantage if using it is that you are saved the tedious work of writing a makefile (or severla makefiles) for a source tree ... newmake will analyze your source tree and generate the makefile for you. The disadvantage is that newmake is going to use some heuristics to generate the makefile, e.g. taking hints from names of files etc. It might not be necessarily what you would have liked to have created, but still it should save you considerable work as modifying makefile to fit your needs is likely to be easier. I have not tried newmake yet, if you happen to try it, let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stuartdehaan
ID: 13865409
It can also mean a complete rebuild of an .obj file, even if the compiler hasn't detected changes in the corresponding source code.

Stuart
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 13865427
May be I am missing something, but why would that lead to a rebuild of obj files?
0