Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IMAIL Server behind a Firewall

Posted on 2005-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have an IMail server behind a Cisco Pix Firewall,

Any special configuration on the email server?
it was working straight LIVE before so the IP addresses were Public, now they will be Private, any Idea of the changes?
I found keys on the registry but I don't know if that will do it all or not.
0
Comment
Question by:sirexilon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 13864599
Hi,

If you really want help, perhaps you might want to provide some more information.
- what kind of mail server
- what's the network setup
- what do you want to achieve

cheers,

-XoF-
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13865484
If you can post your PIX config, that might help..
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 13865490
Also result of C:\>route print  and C:\>ipconfig/all
From the IMail server
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirexilon
ID: 13878035
Th PIX Config you can see it at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_21401593.html

and the IPconfig right now is not the one I need, when It didn't work I took the PIX out so the Servers are in Public IP's right now.

0