[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TNS-03505: Failed to resolve name

Posted on 2005-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
12,972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello everybody, I have 2 solaris boxes. One has Oracle 8.1.7 as well as 9.2.0 (both servers and clients) installed. Another box has got 8.1.7 database server.  I want to use the oracle 8.1.7 client to connect to the other machine which has 9.2.0 server. So on client machine I have made an entry in tnsnames.ora in the Oracle 8i directory. The listener on the server is running perfectly fine.

bash-2.05$ echo $ORACLE_HOME
/oracle/product/8.1.7

bash-2.05$ cat $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin/tnsnames.ora
mobistar
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP) (HOST = 10.5.2.222) (PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = SMF)))

bash-2.05$ /oracle/product/8.1.7/bin/tnsping mobistar

TNS Ping Utility for Solaris: Version 8.1.7.0.0 - Production on 26-APR-2005 11:34:05

(c) Copyright 1997 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

TNS-03505: Failed to resolve name

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:pankajtiwary
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 13864616
Cheange the setion  (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = SMF))) to  (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVICE_NAME = SMF))) and try again. Otherwise remove this entry from TNSNAMES.ORA and do it by "Net8 Configuration Assistant".

Sujit
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pankajtiwary
ID: 13864687
Changing SID to SERVICE_NAME is also giving the same error. And for some reason I cannot run any GUI application.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 13864920
Have you tried configuring through "Net8 Configuration Assistant". Give it a try also. If this does not work then unistall Oracle8i client, Clear all registry entries for Oracle8i, and install Oracle 9i Client.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pankajtiwary
ID: 13865208
As I said, I can not run any of the GUI applications and therefore can not run "Net8 Configuration assistant. Also, the entries in listsner.ora and tnsnames.ora are made by an application.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
peterside7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13866512
You have a syntax error, the = sign must exists after the alias :


mobistar =    <----------- put the equal sign here  <----------------------------
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP) (HOST = 10.5.2.222) (PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = SMF)))

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pankajtiwary
ID: 13874104
BINGO!!!

The '=' sign was the culprit. Thanks to everyone. I am giving all points to peterside7

0