?
Solved

Kyocera stealing IP addresses

Posted on 2005-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
In our enterprise we have about 300 computers and about 20 Kyocera printers.  We use DHCP on W2K.  We have disabled BOOTP.  Intermittently these printers take an IP address from our HP printers.  Any ideas what we should check for to stop this disruption?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:amserv
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 200 total points
ID: 13864525
I'd be very surprised if this was a printer problem. It's more likely that there is a problem with the DHCP server. For example, if the address of the HP printer is manually set, but in the DHCP range, the DHCP server may give that address to another device.

I have seen this happen before. It's not too bad if the printer checks for duplicate addresses (although it is confusing if a new printer powers up first time with a "duplicate IP address" message!) The problem is much worse if the printer does not check and you really have a duplicate address.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:craigmyster
craigmyster earned 600 total points
ID: 13864547
In Windows NT 4.0 Server, the default lease duration for DHCP leases was 3 days.  In Windows 2000 Server, the default duration for DHCP leases has been changed to 8 days.  In order to stop ip address conflicts once lease times have reached there limit you will have to do one of  the following.


1) Find a way in DHCP win2k server to change the lease times for indefinate times. (In linux this is possible)

OR

2) Specify the ip address on these printers so you don't have conflicts.  For instance Change the DHCP pool to something line 172.31.0.1 - 172.31.1.150 255.255.254.0 and reserve 172.31.1.151-172.31.1.254/255.255.254.0 for printers.  Where you manually have to specify ip addresses for kyocera and hp printers. Of course your network addresses that you actually use are different and you will have to adjust accordingly.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonoakley earned 1200 total points
ID: 13866609
Obtain the MAC address for each printer, easiest way is to print a configuration page at each printer.

Open the Win2K DHCP expand the Server -->Scope--> Reservations--> rt click in the right pane and create a new reservation for each printer  In the resulting window, assign a Reservation Name, the desired IP and the MAC for each printer. This alone wil prevent the IP address from being assigned.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13866672
Then you can set all printers to use DHCP and the address will be assigned by MAC. This way if you ever have to reset a printer and lose the settings or get a new network printer just plug it in and let DHCP do the work for you. If yo gat a new printer just input the required information plug it in a
Or you can leave the IP hard coded and be done with it. The DHCP server will know that specific addresses belong to specific MACs and not assign them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13866938
This is not limited to printers. Use this process or all known network devices.
Hardcoding the the address at the device will not create a conflict, DHCP will simply not assig taht address unless a specific MAC request it. There is also a Description field so you can leave yourself a reminder of what is assigned.
Win2K DHCP server allows more flexibility than the more generic versions offered on simple nework devices and some pretty good tools to boot.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13871607
And just make a note to yourself to remove those records when you get rid of a older printer or other device, to prevent clutter and a large number of pre-assigned addresses which won't be used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amserv
ID: 13873475
Sorry for the delay in getting back, I'm in a different time zone than most of you (Japan).

I'll go over to the shop and try to work on these great suggestions and get back to you in a few hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amserv
ID: 13892873
Thanks to all for your help.

I tried jonoakley's step by step instructions and so far, the intermittent problem has disappeared.  craigmyster also suggested the same workaround (I think)

hdhondt might be closer to the truth but I wasn't able to do the research to isolate the problem.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13894471
craigmyster solution will result in a range of IPs being allocated as off limits to assignment by DHCP. If your printer IPs are  within a range you can block that range and assign the Printer IP manually. The two solutions can be used in conjunction Block a range then assign address properties within the range to specific MACs through DHCP .
The main difference would be that you can set your printers to DHCP and be assured the the setting are the same as long as the DHCP server is available plus you are not limited to the set range.

It is a good habit to set aside ranges of IPs for certain devices such as Servers, SAN, Print Servers that way if you run into an IP incident you can tell by the IP where to direct your attention. It is all a matter of centralized control.    
0