?
Solved

Compilation Errors

Posted on 2005-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

We are porting an Application from Solaris to Linux.

When we compile the application, we get the compilation errors like:

 /test.h warning: no semicolon at the end of struct or union

Can someone please guide us how to get around this problem ? Is re-installing the kernel the only option here ?? what exactly could be the problem ??

Thanks,
Lucky
0
Comment
Question by:ylucki
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 172 total points
ID: 13864600
Hi ylucki,

Does not sound like an issue for reinstalling kernel ... You need to modify the code to get rid of the warnings. It seems that compiler is just fine.
The warning that you posted appears to be fairly straight forward to fix and should not take up much of your time. If you need help with some specific warnings, feel free to post back

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:van_dy
van_dy earned 164 total points
ID: 13864740
such a problem _can_ occur due to
differences in the system headers
on solaris and linux. (assuming your
sources are compiling well on solaris).

regards.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:furqanchandio
ID: 13865755
do the programs compile ok on Solaris ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13866156
Every struct definition must end with a semicolon, at least in every compiler I know.
If, for a strange reason your source code doesn't have it, you have to insert them to alow to compile with any C compiler.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 13866247
Switch on the flag for listing the include files and see what it is picking up and which header is generating the error.  It is probably some #define that exists on one platform and not the other.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ylucki
ID: 13944374

Hi,

Sorry for the off-the sequence comments. But the source code compiles well on Solaris and executes fine.

The problems started to appear once we re-installed the Linux, for other reasons. So definitely this is not the problem with semicolon and stuff !!!

Regards, Lucky.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 164 total points
ID: 13944395
> The problems started to appear once we re-installed the Linux, for other reasons.
> So definitely this is not the problem with semicolon and stuff !!!
This is not a good conclusion, not all compiler behave the same.

Besides this, you have to post some code and error message to help you better.
0