?
Solved

Creating session variables from dynamically created controls

Posted on 2005-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I'm a relative newbie to ASP.net and I'm beginning to move into areas that seem beyond my current ability. For example I have created a form that uses a Placeholder to dynamically create a bunch of text boxes and drop down lists depending on the number of users specified earlier in the form.

I need to create session variables for each control in the placeholder.

That means I need to dynamically create session variables somehow.

So logically it would look something like (but I need the correct syntax)

For i = 1 to session("totalpeople")
 create "session("person" & i & "")"
Next

All help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gilkesy
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Rejojohny earned 375 total points
ID: 13865134
For i = 1 to session("totalpeople")
    session("person" & i) = "UrSessionValue"          '..... for i
Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilkesy
ID: 13865636
How do I load the session variable with the contents (.Text) of the dynamically created text field. Something like this:

        For i = 1 To Session("totalpeople")
            Session("InsuredFirstName" & i) = txtFirstName & i & .Text
        Next
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BurntSky
ID: 13873986
This doesn't seem like the best approach for this issue.  Why are you storing "totalpeople" in a session variable?  I'm sure you can accomplish what you want doing it the way you're trying, but I just don't think it's the right design pattern.  Could you post a little more information about what exactly you're trying to accomplish?
0