?
Solved

Backing up the system state

Posted on 2005-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
All,

Is it really neccesary to back up the system state on any server apart from the domain controllers?

I have an issue in my D2D backups in that they are very slow (a different question) However, to  get round this Im going to leave my DC's, which have internal DDS4 Drives, to just continue to back up to these. Then Ill just back up all the data to my NAS box without choosing the system state stuff...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:credmood
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13864993
If you do not back up system state you will not be able to restore a server after a crash.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SunshineVK
SunshineVK earned 75 total points
ID: 13865505
Hi!! I agree with joedoe58's comment. But e.g. if you have a SQL server, u need not take the system state backup as in case of a crash u need to restore the services i.e. SQL. U can easily build a new server. So in this case i dont think a system state backup is required i.e.for member servers.
However, for Domain Controllers all the main data i.e. AD related data, GPO's etc is a part of the System State backp & therefore its definately advisable to take the system state backup atleast for DC's.
Kindly let me know in case the above answer is of any help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13865631
It does not matter if it so not a DC if you do not have the system state and you do a restore all settings for the server are lost you have to recreate them from scratch
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ralf_K
Ralf_K earned 75 total points
ID: 13866169
As a matter of safety I make a daily system state backup to an external USB drive. Each server and workstation is done this way. Task manager will handle it for you and sooner or later it will save you much grief and work. It's a cheap precaution that hopefully you will never need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:credmood
ID: 13885868
Everyone thanks for your tips, may I ask just one more...

the system state backup...can I just do this on its own or do I need to do the windows folder as well..

Remember I am just talking about member servers, all my DC's I will being doing complete full backups everynight...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 225 total points
ID: 13885925
You have to have both if you need to do a restore even though you can split the backup process to two sessions. On your DC's check that system state is backed up. Not all backup programs include system state in a full backup but you have to specify it specially.
0