?
Solved

(0x80004005) Unspecified Error

Posted on 2005-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I'm using the following code with an Access97 database (which I have no control over). Line 36 keeps bringing up the error:

ERROR MESSAGE:
********************
Error Type:
(0x80004005)
Unspecified error
/directone/aa.asp, line 36
********************

LINE 36:
********************
set stockavail = conn.execute("select available, size, material " _
& "From T_Details where material = " & entry & ";")      
********************

It seems to work fine without trying to select 'size,' but this is something I need to be able to select. I've tried selecting
"size as somethingelse" but this still generates the same error.

Any ideas?

      

0
Comment
Question by:blurredvision
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lluthien earned 300 total points
ID: 13864995
did you try using [size]
instead of size?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:RedKelvin
RedKelvin earned 300 total points
ID: 13865012
size is an sql keyword, either change the name of the column in the database, or wrap the column name is square brackets eg. [size]
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13865013
sorry lluthien, we must have been typing at the same time
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurredvision
ID: 13865034
Yes that has done the trick. I'm not overly au fait with these SQL intricacies, and the square brackets have done the job. Given that you both supplied the right answer at the same time, the fairest thing to do seems to be to split the points. I'll increase the overall points to 150 so you both get 75 each...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lluthien
ID: 13865043
np
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lluthien
ID: 13865061
glad to help
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13865228
Thanks
0