?
Solved

ispell on solaris 9

Posted on 2005-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi...
could any body help me out to install ispell on SOLARIS 9 for intel. I'm getting error like that..
/usr/ucb/cc: language optional software package not installed
for that i need Solaris package " SPROcc " and i failed to find it.

help in this regard will, highly, be appreciated. thx
0
Comment
Question by:shahid1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13866759
First: Do you have a C-Compiler installed (such as gcc... see if you have a file /usr/local/bin/gcc, if not, download it from sunfreeware.com)
Then: Check that /usr/local/bin in in your path before /usr/ucb (echo $PATH)
If those are both ok, then this should work.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13872262
Solaris doesn't ship with a working C complier!, you can download the GCC compiler
from:

http://sunfreeware.com/indexintel9.html

You can download other tools from the same site as well.

Instructions for installing GCC in:
http:Q_21099108.html


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 13874194
Hi there,

If you have to compile an application you may have to set the following variable either in the Makefile or your environment:

CC=gcc

As the other have mentioned sunfreeware is the place to go for gcc and other useful apps.

Here is the link for the gcc compiler (C and C++ only):

ftp://sunfreeware.mirrors.tds.net/pub/sunfreeware/intel/9/gcc_small-3.4.2-sol9-intel-local.gz

Good luck,
Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shahid1
ID: 13874435
there is everything on my system like gcc and cc and in proper path, like
# which gcc
/usr/local/bin/gcc
# which cc
/usr/ucb/cc

shahid
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 13874657
Have you updated the Makefile and tried again?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13874756
Make sure /usr/local/bin is in your PATH before (!) /usr/ucb

What does "echo $PATH" reveil?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahid1
ID: 13875308
yes, I set CC=gcc and /usr/local/bin was before /usr/ucb, still i am getting error like

........./usr/ucb/cc:  language optional software package not installed......... by applying "make all" command
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13875662
What does
  type cc
show?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 13876418
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 300 total points
ID: 13876549
what I already did that help quite often was

ln /usr/local/bin/gcc /usr/local/bin/cc


(link called cc pointing to the gcc-file)

0