[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Data Report Orientation

Posted on 2005-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

Hello
I have created report in Data Report and am showing them in landscape orientation. I am using vs.6 service pack 4.
The problems is that one of my reporting is casuing problem and halt on the statement where I show the report in landScapre
say
myRepot.Oreintation=rptLandScape ( Disregard the value's incorrection).

The msg is that " no such method or propriety exists."

The report was working fine. Suddenly I am facing this.


Other report also shown in Landsacpe is working fine.

How can I solve the problems
0
Comment
Question by:makctg
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
_lv_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 13865948
"How can I solve the problems"

Try to be more precious (when you *write* and describe your problems).
You should install Microsoft Visual Studio SP6:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/updates/sp/vs6/sp6/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 13866339
I hope its not this.. ;)

Oreintation ==> Orientation

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 13866426
install SP6 and try this
DataReport1.Orientation=rptOrientLandscape
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 13874651
Grade C...hmm..ok..why is that? If it's the answer, it's the answer.

An explanation as to why you give a grade of C would be in order.

Regards,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makctg
ID: 13874735

coz The answer helpmed me indirectly
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 13874740
Then it would be kinda nice if you let the people know what the answer was/is...otherwise this PAQ is hardly useful to anyone... ;)

Regards,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makctg
ID: 13874825

Dear Editor

There did happned a mistake.
Accidentally I have  not accepted the answer that helped me.

The helping answer is of lv's comment.

Would u please help to rectify this?
What should I do ?

best regards
makctg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 13874850
Place a 0 points question in the Community Support area, pointing to this question explain them what happened and they will rectify this....
0