?
Solved

windows 2000 active directory

Posted on 2005-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We currently run windows 2000 active directory.  For a while we need to use certificate, but no longer need them for our VPM.  Is it safe to just shut off the certificate service? Are there any effects to AD?
0
Comment
Question by:teknorapex
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 750 total points
ID: 13866756
If your application that needed certificate no longer are in use you can do so with no problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:mkbean
ID: 13868009
Active Directory only uses certificate services if you are using SMTP for replication between sites.  This is not the default so if you are using RPC for replication then it should be OK to remove your cert services.  However before you do so I would check to see what certs your CA has issued because you may be unaware of certs that it has been issuing...IE, IPSec and EFS can both use Certificates.

Brian
0