?
Solved

Table width units

Posted on 2005-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What are the valid units to define a size in Notes? E.g. you can set the width of a table-column to 1", or 2,54cm, but are there any more? Is it possible to set a width in pixels??
0
Comment
Question by:Sjef Bosman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 300 total points
ID: 13870164
Nope, that's it.  I think internally it may use pixels, but it always displays as either English or Metric.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 13973302
in standard Notes you can input mm, but they are converted to cm (and x% is misinterpreted)

in DXL you can use CSS2 units, as the help says:
The %length; entity defines horizontal and vertical measurements in units of inches, centimeters, millimeters, points, percentages, or pixels as defined by CSS2.  This entity is used in the <border>, <button>, <embeddeddatepicker>, <embeddedview>, <field>, <font>, <horizrule>, <layout>, <picture>, <table>, and <tablecolumn> elements.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13974803
RAPUTA,

> in DXL you can use CSS2 units, as the help says:
Yeah, but on export, it uses the client measurement, and on import, it converts back using the importing clients tranlation of other units.

- qwaletee
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 14512904
Let's put it on the wish list for R8...
0