[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need an application that analyzes the Clients in my Windows2000 Network

Posted on 2005-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

I have a Network that consists of a Windows2000 Server (File and Print Server) an Exchange 2000 Server and the usual DNS, DHCP Servers - everything running on Windows2000 Server.

My Client machines have all Windows2000 Professional installed.  Now here is my question:

How could i get a "Snapshot" about the individual Client machines regarding their Hardware?  I need to know what they have installed (Graphic cards, Sound cards, how much Ram, Diskdrives and their Manufacturers) without moving to every workplace (they're spread over several Office Buildings, and it is qumbersome to walk to every machine to check their Hardware).  So i need something like a "remote inspection".  Since the Clients that connect to my Network are all Desktop machines, but change quite often, i need to know if they have the proper Drivers, Configuration etc. to avoid unnecesary Support work.

Here are my priorities for the answer:
1) A programme/application that can be used remotely to analyze Hardware (Software is optional, would be nice, but not priority)
2) If remotely is not possible, than i would need the same functionality as described above but i would install the software direct to the Client and get my information at the workplace
3) Cost: preferebly available for free or inexpensive.  If there are more expensive solutions, let me know, but to match my question the latter is not preferred.

The answer that comes closest to point 1 - 2 and 3 gets the whole 500 Points!

Thanks a lot.  I knwow you guys are geniuses!

Pedro.

0
Comment
Question by:psdacruz
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13866682
Hi psdacruz,
Network Auditing Tools

LANAuditor
http://www.iinventory.com/page.asp?w=33&Ref=16 

Newt
http://www.webattack.com/get/newtpro.html

LANSurvey
http://www.lansurvey.com/main.html

Sitekeeper 3.0
http://www.execsoft.com/downloads/menu.asp

Of course there's allways good old SMS
www.microsoft.com/sms

PeteL
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13867086
If they were HP or Compaq servers, I'd say Insight Manager.  You might investigate, I think they might have clients that would work on PC's.  I don't know about licensing though.

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/hpsim/
0
 

Author Comment

by:psdacruz
ID: 13867424
Ok, im sorry i forgot to tell you guys that i have a wild mixture of machines on that network (compaqs, clones, toshibas, ...) so some of the recommended software packages are not usable in my case.
So far the recommendations from PeteL are EXACTLY what im looking for, the only thing is that some of them are a bit expensive (not for me, i perfectly understand the value of good software, but to management: "What? You wan't a software that costs 500-700 US$ to analyze the clients?  Move your butt, and do it on the machine...." Well, that was not my idea...

Ok, but that will be my problem (to convince them)....

I will wait for more answers.

Pedro.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13867530
If you enable SNMP on all the machines, there may be some freeware you could use to take a look at them.  

We have Solar Winds Network Engineers edition (good $1000 software ;) )  which can look at and monitor SNMP enabled hosts and network devices.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mpierson1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13873015
Hey Pedro,

Depends on how many clients you currently are running.  I installed and ran Asset Tracker for Networks for a client.  Gave me almost too much information.  The site is www.alchemy-lab.com.  The cost is $199 for 25 client systems.  Worked on white box, Dell, Sony, etc.  No problems.  Digs down into the hardware to give you everything you need.  Didn't have any major problems with installing the client software, very small.  Didn't hog the bandwidth either.

Belarc Advisor is a good freeware program for personal use only.  Doesn't go as indepth as Asset Tracker.

Hope this helps you out.

Michael P
0