?
Solved

Server Disk Defragmenter

Posted on 2005-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have an argument with my coworker who runs Defragmentation on the Server every day. I don't think it is necessary, I think once a week is more than enough, what do you think? Do you have any links reffering to that? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13866707
What kind of server?  Web server?  Yes, unnecessary.  File server?  Could be quite necessary - files change CONSTANTLY on a file server with a significant number of clients.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13866727
What defrag tool do you use. If using MS included I would not do more than once a week. If using Diskeeper or similar it will defrage automatically without you having to bother.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 13866778
Windows built in defrag is a subset of Diskkeeper.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 13866786
It is a file server and I'm doing the regular Windows 2000 defragmentation from system tools
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joedoe58
joedoe58 earned 600 total points
ID: 13866855
Personally I would not be very bothered by diskdefrag specially since you use the included disk defrag. It is true what leew says that it is a subset of Diskkeeper but it is no way as efficient as the full product. I would only get into defrag if I notice that my server is getting slow. You can always set a baseline with the performance monitor where you check disk and from time to time see what your status is
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 800 total points
ID: 13866973
i agree with all of the above posts.  A defrag EVERY day is overkill and unnecessary.  Also, you can run the "Analyze" and it will even tell you if the disk needs defragmenting or not.  If it tells you do defrag, defrag. If it tells you it isn't necessary, then don't.  Your coworker is wrong in my opinion.  For one, a defrag takes a long time and slows the server down consiterably, so doing this EVERY day just makes it slower for that long period of time every day.
0