?
Solved

Securing an .INI file

Posted on 2005-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello all.
We have just written an application that has 2 versions, a server and a client. We want to use the same exe for both and have devised an INI file to handle this. What we want to know is how will it be possible to secure this INI file against unwanted attention from an end -user who, as it stands by ammending the INI file, will be able to add/remove functionallity to rhe prog.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-Brooks
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 1200 total points
ID: 13866817
Thats gonna be hard to do unless you have access to the folder the ini file is stored on and can adjust folder rights so it is inaccessible.
Im presuming that you are not using a database anywhere to store settings instead.
Another possiblity is to move value to the registry instead, away from the user areas so that system administrators can only get to them, unless you dont want administrators to access them either.
How about encrypting values in the ini file so that they are not obvious as to the functionality.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:pcsentinel
pcsentinel earned 400 total points
ID: 13866877
Rather than using an ini file, why not store the data in a binary file which would be much harder for the user to meddle with.

Or if you dont want to go to that bother, use a text file made up of fixed length entries for the settings you want and then encrypt the string.

regards
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 400 total points
ID: 13867024
0