?
Solved

Wireless router + Win XP + Win 2000 Home Network Setup

Posted on 2005-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a home network composed of two machines running Windows XP Pro and Windows 2000 Pro.  They share a DSL connection via a DLink wireless router.

What I need help on is how to access files on one machine from the other.  I've tried sharing a folder but the other machine cannot see it.  Also, the Win2000 machine has an external hard drive connected via USB.  I would like to share that with the other machine as well.

Thanks,
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:ben01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 500 total points
ID: 13867003
First make sure both computers are in the same workgroup.

You can do this by right clicking the my computer icon and looking at the Computer Name tab.

If they are then it is just a matter of setting up the shares.  Log into the computer with the external drive and open my computer.  Right click on the drive you want to share and go to the sharing tab.  It should be pretty self explanitory from there.  Also to make it easier on you you should set up the same account (username and password) on both machines.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13867130
1. If you have firewalls make sure they allow local network traffic (for file and printer sharing)
2. Create same users and passwords in both pc's
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 14033035
I think points should be awarded to savone.
0