?
Solved

Is it possible to have one Exchange Account and 2 Mailboxes

Posted on 2005-04-26
12
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Here is the scenario:

My company has a native 2003 domain and exchange 2003 with outlook 2003 clients.  We currently have a voice mail server that delivers voice mail(company.int) via exchange to the outlook clients and our email is handled outside the company using pop mail..  We are moving email(company.com) in-house.  This will require our exchange cluster to house both the company.int and tihe company.com. We are creating a recepient policy to solve this issue.  The issue we are having is that we want the voice mail and email to be delivered to 2 seperate mailboxes for each user.  One that houses the voice mail and one that houses the email.  This way we do not have to download the voice mails with the emails.  

1. How do we create a second mailbox for 1 AD account?  
2. How do we point certian email addresses to a specific mailbox?  

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Summit-IT
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13867646
1)  One mailbox per user with AD and Exchange 200x.  Now, you could create rules to move the voicemails to a folder in the user's inbox when you configure the account.  This adds administrative overhead, but allows you make life easier on your users.

2)  It sounds like you already know how to do this by using a recipient policy.  Alternately, you can also click on the e-mail addresses tab for the user.  In order to see this tab you will need to ensure that the Exchange version of Active Directory Users and Computers has been installed on the server from which you are managing the user(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Summit-IT
ID: 13867859
So in the scenario we have I need to create a seperate AD user for each voice mail account and repoint the voice mail system to the new accounts.  Then I can have 2 mailboxes for each user: one that ties to user and one that ties to user-voice mail.  So I will have the users outlook profile opening the primary account and I will open a second mailbox being the voice mail mailbox in outlook.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 13868323
Yes.  You could create a user and then have an account tied to them with an extension.  Their main account would then have all the permissions to access the other,  I would even disable that account in AD.  Then you can open that mailbox under a second user.  You can have orphaned mailboxes, but I would not recommend that since it can cause problems later when backing up, and can cause some maintenance issues.  You would treat it like a new service in Exchange Account setup.  You can use the rules wizard, but this can cause problems with users using multiple machines (though you can force the rules to be maintained on exchange, and override the local outlook)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Summit-IT
ID: 13868896
If you disable the AD account that is tied to the mailbox, exchange will return warning errors all the time saying that it can't find the SID for the particular user tied to that box.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13869117
In 5.5, this is true.  In Active Directory, this is not true.  
I would create the same AD user, add the additional SMTP address, and move the voicemail to folder via a rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Summit-IT
ID: 13869310
I am confused, when you say 'I would create the same AD user, add the additional SMTP address, and move the voicemail to folder via a rule.' what exactly do you mean?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13871133
In 5.5 it is true that you can have one user account assigned to 2 mailboxes...you could even assign a group the owner rights to a mailbox.  In Active Directory, you can not do such things.

Create the AD user with an exchange-enabled version of AD Users&Computers (on the Exchange server and installed wherever you install the management tools)
The recipient policy that you created already should assign the e-mail addresses:
user@company.com
user@company.int
  Verify that both of these e-mail addresses exist via the AD Users&Computers, e-mail addresses tab, for the users' account. If it does not, add it.
Open the user's Outlook (or open the mailbox for the user in your Outlook (you may have to log on as the user).
Create a folder for the voicemail.
Create a rule (Tools...Rules Wizard).  If the message has @company.int in the address then forward it to the voicemail folder.
You would have to do this for each user...but it may accomplish your goal without having multiple mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Summit-IT
ID: 13871165
What if I do not want the voice mail data to be 'downloaded' into their mailbox unless they specify?  We accomplished this previously with a pop connector to exchange so that in the outlook client we could set up an additional pop mail account and make the users select send/receive on that account to download those voice mails into outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Summit-IT
ID: 13877558
I think from all of the feedback that this may be the best solution:

Create an AD account for the user (bobsmith)
Create an AD account for the user's voice mail(bobsmith_vm)
Add mailbox rights to bobsmith_vm for bobsmith
Outlook will open bobsmith's mailbox tied to his username
Use the FIle--Open--Other Users Mailbox to open the voice mailbox (bobsmith_vm) to view voice mails when needed.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 2000 total points
ID: 13877799
That would work.  The one thing that I would note is that your users may push back to get all of their mail delivered to one mailbox.  Worse, they may create a rule to forward the VMs to their current mailbox and not clean out their old mailbox.  If you are using features of Unity messaging, it may be possible for the messaging system to delete the old e-mails.

anyway...the customer/users may push back and you need to be prepared for that.
Just ~12 years of IT experience and unncessary political wrangling talking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Summit-IT
ID: 13913817
The users do not want the voice mail data to be 'downloaded' into their mailbox unless they specify, so I guess I will have to use my plan above.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13917202
...until they miss an important voicemail and forget that it is in the other mailbox.
Might I suggest that you record their responses just in case you have a problem in the future?

Bob
0